G1226

Train Timetable

Shenyang North to Beidaihe

Train Number:G1226Start Station:Shenyang NorthEnd Station:Beidaihe
Train TypeGStart Time:08:04End Time:11:28
Intermediate Stations:Shenyang North, Shenyang, Liaoyang, Anshan West, Haicheng West, Panjin, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Luanhe (Hebei), Tangshan, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Dingyuan, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Danyang North, Changzhou North, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua South, Wuyi North, Yongkang South, Jinyunxi, Lishui, Qingtian, Wenzhou South, Cangnan
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenyang North ---- 08:04 0 mins
2 Shenyang 08:12 08:15 3 mins
3 Liaoyang 08:39 08:40 1 mins
4 Anshan West 08:51 08:53 2 mins
5 Haicheng West 09:05 09:07 2 mins
6 Panjin 09:29 09:32 3 mins
7 Shanhaiguan 10:58 11:01 3 mins
8 Qinhuangdao 11:15 11:17 2 mins
9 Beidaihe 11:28 11:30 2 mins
10 Luanhe (Hebei) 11:48 11:50 2 mins
11 Tangshan 12:08 12:12 4 mins
12 Tianjin West 12:48 12:52 4 mins
13 Cangzhou West 13:23 13:25 2 mins
14 Jinan West 14:10 14:13 3 mins
15 Tai'an (Shandong) 14:30 14:32 2 mins
16 Zaozhuang 15:10 15:19 9 mins
17 Xuzhou East 15:37 15:39 2 mins
18 Dingyuan 16:27 16:29 2 mins
19 Nanjing South 16:58 17:00 2 mins
20 Zhenjiang South 17:20 17:22 2 mins
21 Danyang North 17:33 17:38 5 mins
22 Changzhou North 17:49 17:55 6 mins
23 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 18:17 18:19 2 mins
24 Shanghai Hongqiao 18:44 18:56 12 mins
25 Jiaxing South 19:25 19:27 2 mins
26 Hangzhou East 19:51 20:00 9 mins
27 Zhuji 20:23 20:29 6 mins
28 Yiwu 20:43 20:45 2 mins
29 Jinhua South 21:02 21:04 2 mins
30 Wuyi North 21:15 21:17 2 mins
31 Yongkang South 21:29 21:31 2 mins
32 Jinyunxi 21:41 21:43 2 mins
33 Lishui 21:56 21:58 2 mins
34 Qingtian 22:18 22:20 2 mins
35 Wenzhou South 22:39 22:43 4 mins
36 Cangnan 23:08 23:08 0 mins

G1226 is a G train route originating from Shenyang North at 08:04, and arriving at the final destination of Beidaihe at 11:28. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 24 mins. There are 36 stops in total: Shenyang North, Shenyang, Liaoyang, Anshan West, Haicheng West, Panjin, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Luanhe (Hebei), Tangshan, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Dingyuan, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Danyang North, Changzhou North, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua South, Wuyi North, Yongkang South, Jinyunxi, Lishui, Qingtian, Wenzhou South, Cangnan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.