Book China Travel

G1221

Train Timetable

Ningbo to Bengbu South

Train Number:G1221Start Station:NingboEnd Station:Bengbu South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:34End Time:10:52
Intermediate Stations:Ningbo, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Liyang (Jiangsu), Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Dezhou East, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Luanhe (Hebei), Qinhuangdao, Huludao North, Jinzhou South, Panjin North, Shenyang North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ningbo 07:34 07:34 0 mins
2 Shaoxing North 08:07 08:09 2 mins
3 Hangzhou East 08:28 08:31 3 mins
4 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 08:52 08:54 2 mins
5 Yixing 09:11 09:13 2 mins
6 Liyang (Jiangsu) 09:24 09:26 2 mins
7 Nanjing South 09:53 09:55 2 mins
8 Chuzhou 10:13 10:23 10 mins
9 Bengbu South 10:52 10:54 2 mins
10 Xuzhou East 11:30 11:33 3 mins
11 Tengzhou East 11:58 12:00 2 mins
12 Tai'an (Shandong) 12:31 12:33 2 mins
13 Jinan West 12:50 12:52 2 mins
14 Dezhou East 13:16 13:23 7 mins
15 Tianjin West 14:14 14:18 4 mins
16 Tangshan 14:55 15:01 6 mins
17 Luanhe (Hebei) 15:19 15:21 2 mins
18 Qinhuangdao 15:45 15:49 4 mins
19 Huludao North 16:44 16:45 1 mins
20 Jinzhou South 17:02 17:03 1 mins
21 Panjin North 17:28 17:29 1 mins
22 Shenyang North 18:24 18:24 0 mins

G1221 is a G train route originating from Ningbo at 07:34, and arriving at the final destination of Bengbu South at 10:52. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 18 mins. There are 22 stops in total: Ningbo, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Liyang (Jiangsu), Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Dezhou East, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Luanhe (Hebei), Qinhuangdao, Huludao North, Jinzhou South, Panjin North, Shenyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Beijing
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Shenzhen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1222
G1223
G1224
G1225
G1226
G1227
G1228
G1229
G1230
G1231
G1232
G1233

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.