G1222

Train Timetable

Shenyang North to Ningbo

Train Number:G1222Start Station:Shenyang NorthEnd Station:Ningbo
Train TypeGStart Time:07:59End Time:18:38
Intermediate Stations:Shenyang North, Panjin North, Jinzhou South, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Liyang, Yixing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Ningbo
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenyang North ---- 07:59 0 mins
2 Panjin North 08:55 08:56 1 mins
3 Jinzhou South 09:21 09:30 9 mins
4 Huludao North 09:48 09:49 1 mins
5 Shanhaiguan 10:31 10:34 3 mins
6 Qinhuangdao 10:48 10:55 7 mins
7 Tangshan 11:33 11:36 3 mins
8 Tianjin West 12:11 12:14 3 mins
9 Dezhou East 13:07 13:16 9 mins
10 Ji'nan West 13:40 13:43 3 mins
11 Tai'an 14:00 14:02 2 mins
12 Xuzhou East 14:53 14:55 2 mins
13 Nanjing South 16:09 16:13 4 mins
14 Liyang 16:40 16:42 2 mins
15 Yixing 16:54 16:56 2 mins
16 Huzhou 17:12 17:14 2 mins
17 Hangzhou East 17:35 17:44 9 mins
18 Shaoxing North 18:04 18:06 2 mins
19 Ningbo 18:38 18:38 0 mins

G1222 is a G train route originating from Shenyang North at 07:59, and arriving at the final destination of Ningbo at 18:38. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 39 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Shenyang North, Panjin North, Jinzhou South, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Liyang, Yixing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Ningbo. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1223
G1224
G1225
G1226
G1227
G1228
G1229
G1230
G1231
G1232
G1233
G1234

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wulumuqi to Chengdu
Chengdu to Beijing
Nanjing to Chuzhou
Nanjing to Chuzhou
Zhuhai to Yangshuo
Chengdu to Guilin
Urumqi to Beijing
Hefei to Huangshan
Hangzhou to Yuyao
Suzhou to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Fuqing
Shenzhen to Changsha

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.