Book China Travel

G1213

Train Timetable

Changchun West to Tangshan

Train Number:G1213Start Station:Changchun WestEnd Station:Tangshan
Train TypeGStart Time:09:02End Time:13:50
Intermediate Stations:Changchun West, Siping East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, Liaozhong, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai North (Tianjin), Tianjin West, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changchun West ---- 09:02 0 mins
2 Siping East 09:28 09:35 7 mins
3 Tieling West 10:06 10:07 1 mins
4 Shenyang North 10:25 10:30 5 mins
5 Liaozhong 10:59 11:00 1 mins
6 Huludao North 12:07 12:08 1 mins
7 Shanhaiguan 12:49 12:52 3 mins
8 Qinhuangdao 13:06 13:12 6 mins
9 Tangshan 13:50 13:52 2 mins
10 Binhai North (Tianjin) 14:09 14:11 2 mins
11 Tianjin West 14:34 14:37 3 mins
12 Dezhou East 15:28 15:30 2 mins
13 Jinan West 15:55 16:02 7 mins
14 Zaozhuang 16:52 16:54 2 mins
15 Xuzhou East 17:12 17:20 8 mins
16 Bengbu South 17:58 18:00 2 mins
17 Nanjing South 18:42 18:44 2 mins
18 Zhenjiang South 19:04 19:06 2 mins
19 Changzhou North 19:23 19:30 7 mins
20 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 19:52 19:54 2 mins
21 Shanghai Hongqiao 20:18 20:18 0 mins

G1213 is a G train route originating from Changchun West at 09:02, and arriving at the final destination of Tangshan at 13:50. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 48 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Changchun West, Siping East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, Liaozhong, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai North (Tianjin), Tianjin West, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1214
G1215
G1216
G1217
G1218
G1221
G1222
G1223
G1224
G1225
G1226
G1227

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.