G1211

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Changchun West

Train Number:G1211Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Changchun West
Train TypeGStart Time:10:20End Time:21:39
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Tai'an, Ji'nan West, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Beidaihe, Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Shenyang North, Changtu West, Siping East, Changchun West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 10:20 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 10:37 10:42 5 mins
3 Wuxi East 10:59 11:01 2 mins
4 Zhenjiang South 11:31 11:33 2 mins
5 Nanjing South 11:52 11:54 2 mins
6 Bengbu South 12:36 12:38 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 13:17 13:24 7 mins
8 Tai'an 14:15 14:17 2 mins
9 Ji'nan West 14:34 14:40 6 mins
10 Tianjin West 15:50 15:58 8 mins
11 Tangshan 16:35 16:39 4 mins
12 Beidaihe 17:10 17:13 3 mins
13 Qinhuangdao 17:24 17:31 7 mins
14 Shanhaiguan 17:45 17:48 3 mins
15 Shenyang North 20:09 20:12 3 mins
16 Changtu West 20:46 20:55 9 mins
17 Siping East 21:10 21:12 2 mins
18 Changchun West 21:39 21:39 0 mins

G1211 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 10:20, and arriving at the final destination of Changchun West at 21:39. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 15 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Tai'an, Ji'nan West, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Beidaihe, Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Shenyang North, Changtu West, Siping East, Changchun West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1212
G1213
G1214
G1221
G1222
G1223
G1224
G1225
G1226
G1227
G1228
G1229

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yiwu to Guangzhou
Hefei to Kunming
Kunming to Lijiang
Qinhuangdao to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Jinjiang
Golmud to Lhasa
Shanghai to Chongqing
Lanzhou to Tulufan
Shanghai to 靖州
Changsha to Huaihua
Zhengzhou to Shangqiu
Zhanjiang to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.