G1338

Train Timetable

Chongqing West to XuPu South(Hunan)

Train Number:G1338Start Station:Chongqing WestEnd Station:XuPu South(Hunan)
Train TypeGStart Time:11:36End Time:16:07
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing West, Zunyi, XiFeng(GuiZhou), Xiuwenxian, Guiyang East, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, XuPu South(Hunan), Shaoyang North, ShaoShan South, Changsha South, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Jiangshan, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing West ---- 11:36 0 mins
2 Zunyi 12:54 12:56 2 mins
3 XiFeng(GuiZhou) 13:23 13:25 2 mins
4 Xiuwenxian 13:38 13:40 2 mins
5 Guiyang East 13:56 14:01 5 mins
6 Kaili South 14:35 14:37 2 mins
7 Tongren South 15:12 15:14 2 mins
8 Huaihua South 15:43 15:47 4 mins
9 XuPu South(Hunan) 16:07 16:10 3 mins
10 Shaoyang North 16:35 16:38 3 mins
11 ShaoShan South 17:07 17:09 2 mins
12 Changsha South 17:30 17:35 5 mins
13 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 18:02 18:04 2 mins
14 Xinyu North 18:32 18:34 2 mins
15 Gaoan 18:56 18:58 2 mins
16 Nanchang West 19:13 19:17 4 mins
17 Yingtan North 19:52 19:54 2 mins
18 Shangrao 20:20 20:22 2 mins
19 Jiangshan 20:44 20:46 2 mins
20 Jinhua 21:14 21:16 2 mins
21 Yiwu 21:32 21:34 2 mins
22 Hangzhou East 22:07 22:17 10 mins
23 Shanghai Hongqiao 23:03 23:03 0 mins

G1338 is a G train route originating from Chongqing West at 11:36, and arriving at the final destination of XuPu South(Hunan) at 16:07. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 31 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Chongqing West, Zunyi, XiFeng(GuiZhou), Xiuwenxian, Guiyang East, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, XuPu South(Hunan), Shaoyang North, ShaoShan South, Changsha South, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Jiangshan, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.