G1339

Train Timetable

Chongqing West to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1339Start Station:Chongqing WestEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:10:18End Time:23:03
Intermediate Stations:Nanchong North, Chongqing West, Zunyi, Xifeng, Xiuwenxian, Guiyang East, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Xupu South, Shaoshan South, Xinhua South, Shaoyang Noth, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Jiangshan, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanchong North 10:18 10:18 0 mins
1 Chongqing West 11:35 11:35 0 mins
2 Zunyi 12:53 12:55 2 mins
3 Xifeng 13:22 13:24 2 mins
4 Xiuwenxian 13:37 13:40 3 mins
5 Guiyang East 13:56 14:01 5 mins
6 Kaili South 14:35 14:37 2 mins
7 Tongren South 15:12 15:14 2 mins
8 Huaihua South 15:43 15:47 4 mins
9 Xupu South 16:07 16:09 2 mins
10 Shaoshan South 16:58 17:00 2 mins
10 Xinhua South 16:19 16:21 2 mins
11 Shaoyang Noth 16:34 16:36 2 mins
11 Xiangtan North 17:13 17:15 2 mins
12 Changsha South 17:28 17:33 5 mins
13 Pingxiang North 18:02 18:04 2 mins
14 Xinyu North 18:32 18:34 2 mins
15 Gaoan 18:56 18:58 2 mins
16 Nanchang West 19:13 19:17 4 mins
17 Yingtan North 19:52 19:54 2 mins
18 Shangrao 20:20 20:22 2 mins
19 Jiangshan 20:44 20:46 2 mins
20 Jinhua 21:14 21:16 2 mins
21 Yiwu 21:32 21:34 2 mins
22 Hangzhou East 22:07 22:17 10 mins
23 Shanghai Hongqiao 23:03 23:03 0 mins

G1339 is a G train route originating from Chongqing West at 10:18, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 23:03. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 42 minutes. There are 26 stops in total: Nanchong North, Chongqing West, Zunyi, Xifeng, Xiuwenxian, Guiyang East, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Xupu South, Shaoshan South, Xinhua South, Shaoyang Noth, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Jiangshan, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1340
G1341
G1342
G1344
G1346
G1347
G1348
G1349
G1350
G1352
G1353
G1354

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Chengdu
Guilin to Wuhan
Shanghai to Wuhan
Huangshan to Jinan
Huangshan to Changsha
Chengdu to Lasa
Changsha to Shenzhen
Handan to Beijing
Changde to Zhangjiajie
Changde to Shenzhen
Changde to Changsha
Wuhan to Xiangyang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.