Book China Travel

G1340

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Shangrao

Train Number:G1340Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Shangrao
Train TypeGStart Time:08:25End Time:11:20
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South, Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Changsha South, Shaoyang North, Huaihua South, Kaili South, Guiyang East, XiFeng(GuiZhou), Zunyi, Chongqing West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 08:25 08:25 0 mins
2 Jiaxing South 08:52 08:54 2 mins
3 Tongxiang 09:05 09:06 1 mins
4 Hangzhou East 09:24 09:26 2 mins
5 Zhuji 09:49 09:51 2 mins
6 Yiwu 10:05 10:07 2 mins
7 Jinhua 10:23 10:25 2 mins
8 Quzhou 10:46 10:52 6 mins
9 Shangrao 11:20 11:24 4 mins
10 Yingtan North 11:50 11:52 2 mins
11 Nanchang West 12:27 12:33 6 mins
12 Xinyu North 13:05 13:07 2 mins
13 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 13:35 13:39 4 mins
14 Changsha South 14:11 14:16 5 mins
15 Shaoyang North 15:02 15:04 2 mins
16 Huaihua South 15:45 15:50 5 mins
17 Kaili South 16:48 16:51 3 mins
18 Guiyang East 17:25 17:29 4 mins
19 XiFeng(GuiZhou) 17:55 17:57 2 mins
20 Zunyi 18:24 18:26 2 mins
21 Chongqing West 19:45 19:45 0 mins

G1340 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 08:25, and arriving at the final destination of Shangrao at 11:20. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 55 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South, Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Changsha South, Shaoyang North, Huaihua South, Kaili South, Guiyang East, XiFeng(GuiZhou), Zunyi, Chongqing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1341
G1342
G1344
G1346
G1347
G1348
G1349
G1350
G1352
G1353
G1354
G1355

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.