G1509

Train Timetable

Nanjing South to Sanming

Train Number:G1509Start Station:Nanjing SouthEnd Station:Sanming
Train TypeGStart Time:07:00End Time:13:38
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao, Hangzhou East, Hangzhou East, Jiande, Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake), Huangshan North, Wuyuan, Shangrao, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Yanping West, Sanming North, Sanming
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing South ---- 07:00 0 mins
2 Zhenjiang South 07:19 07:21 2 mins
3 Changzhou North 07:38 07:40 2 mins
4 Wuxi East 07:57 07:59 2 mins
5 Suzhou North 08:10 08:12 2 mins
6 Shanghai Hongqiao 08:35 08:42 7 mins
7 Hangzhou East 09:32 09:36 4 mins
7 Hangzhou East 09:32 09:36 4 mins
8 Jiande 10:17 10:19 2 mins
9 Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake) 10:30 10:32 2 mins
10 Huangshan North 11:08 11:11 3 mins
11 Wuyuan 11:32 11:34 2 mins
12 Shangrao 11:58 12:00 2 mins
12 Shangrao 11:58 12:00 2 mins
13 Wuyi Shan East 12:30 12:33 3 mins
14 Yanping West 13:04 13:06 2 mins
15 Sanming North 13:22 13:25 3 mins
16 Sanming 13:38 13:38 0 mins

G1509 is a G train route originating from Nanjing South at 07:00, and arriving at the final destination of Sanming at 13:38. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 38 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao, Hangzhou East, Hangzhou East, Jiande, Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake), Huangshan North, Wuyuan, Shangrao, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Yanping West, Sanming North, Sanming. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1510
G1511
G1514
G1521
G1524
G1525
G1526
G1532
G1533
G1535
G1536
G1537

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wenling to Quanzhou
Beijing to Pingyao
Nanjing to Xian
Nanchang to Wuhan
Chengdu to Hangzhou
Changsha to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Changsha
Tianjin to Xuzhou
Baoding to Zhengzhou
Wuhan to Yichang
Hangzhou to Wuhan
Fuzhou to Fuzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.