G1538

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Zhengzhou East

Train Number:G1538Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Zhengzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:08:46End Time:18:48
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Songming, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Loudi South, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Minggang East , Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South 08:46 08:46 0 mins
2 Songming 09:04 09:06 2 mins
3 Qujing North 09:28 09:30 2 mins
4 Panzhou 09:54 09:56 2 mins
5 Anshun West 10:42 10:44 2 mins
6 Guiyang North 11:14 11:24 10 mins
7 Kaili South 12:02 12:04 2 mins
8 Tongren South 12:40 12:42 2 mins
9 Huaihua South 13:11 13:14 3 mins
10 Loudi South 14:06 14:08 2 mins
11 Changsha South 14:43 14:46 3 mins
12 Yueyang East 15:20 15:22 2 mins
13 Wuhan 16:15 16:26 11 mins
14 Xinyang East 17:09 17:11 2 mins
15 Minggang East 17:24 17:26 2 mins
16 Zhumadian West 17:43 17:53 10 mins
17 Luohe West 18:12 18:14 2 mins
18 Zhengzhou East 18:48 18:48 0 mins

G1538 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 08:46, and arriving at the final destination of Zhengzhou East at 18:48. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 02 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Kunming South, Songming, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Loudi South, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Minggang East , Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1539
G1540
G1545
G1546
G1558
G1559
G1560
G1561
G1563
G1564
G1567
G1568

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xining to Chaka
Hotan to Kashgar
Quanzhou to Guangzhou
Yinchuan to Xian
Hefei to Shenzhen
Qingdao to Shanghai
Shanghai to Lhasa
Dandong to Changchun
Changsha to Hangzhou
Kunming to Jianshui
Dalian to Bayuquan
Nanjing to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.