G1539

Train Timetable

Nanjing South to Kunming South

Train Number:G1539Start Station:Nanjing SouthEnd Station:Kunming South
Train TypeGStart Time:09:05End Time:19:39
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing South, Hefei South, Lu'an, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Shaoyang Noth, Xinhua South, Xupu South, Huaihua South, Kaili South, Tongren South, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Qujing North, Kunming South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing South ---- 09:05 0 mins
2 Hefei South 09:57 10:08 11 mins
3 Lu'an 10:32 10:34 2 mins
4 Wuhan 11:51 11:55 4 mins
5 Xianning North 12:19 12:21 2 mins
6 Yueyang East 12:52 12:54 2 mins
7 Changsha South 13:27 13:32 5 mins
8 Xiangtan North 13:52 13:57 5 mins
8 Shaoshan South 13:55 13:57 2 mins
9 Loudi South 14:23 14:25 2 mins
9 Shaoyang Noth 14:25 14:31 6 mins
10 Xinhua South 14:49 14:55 6 mins
10 Xupu South 14:56 14:58 2 mins
11 Huaihua South 15:19 15:23 4 mins
12 Kaili South 16:21 16:23 2 mins
12 Tongren South 16:02 16:04 2 mins
13 Guiyang North 17:01 17:07 6 mins
14 Anshun West 17:37 17:40 3 mins
15 Panzhou 18:27 18:38 11 mins
16 Qujing North 19:02 19:04 2 mins
17 Kunming South 19:39 19:39 0 mins

G1539 is a G train route originating from Nanjing South at 09:05, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming South at 19:39. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 35 minutes. There are 21 stops in total: Nanjing South, Hefei South, Lu'an, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Shaoyang Noth, Xinhua South, Xupu South, Huaihua South, Kaili South, Tongren South, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Qujing North, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1540
G1545
G1546
G1558
G1559
G1560
G1561
G1563
G1564
G1567
G1568
G1571

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Taizhou to Ningbo
Qiqihar to Urumqi
Guilin to Liuzhou
Wenling to Ruian
Chongqing to Guangzhou
Suzhou to Xuzhou
Suzhou to Kunshan
Wuxi to Wuhan
Xining to Lanzhou
Nanning to Kunming
Shanghai to Zhangjiajie
Hefei to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.