G1601

Train Timetable

Hefei South to Shenzhen North

Train Number:G1601Start Station:Hefei SouthEnd Station:Shenzhen North
Train TypeGStart Time:09:25End Time:19:30
Intermediate Stations:Hefei South, Chaohu East, Wuwei, Tongling North, Nanling, Jingxian, Jixi North, Huangshan North, Wuyuan, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan North, Jianou West, Nanping North, Gutian North, Fuzhou, Fuzhou South , Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North, Zhangzhou, Zhaoan, Chaoyang, Kuitan, Huizhou South, Shenzhen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hefei South ---- 09:25 0 mins
2 Chaohu East 09:46 09:48 2 mins
3 Wuwei 10:01 10:03 2 mins
4 Tongling North 10:15 10:17 2 mins
5 Nanling 10:29 10:31 2 mins
6 Jingxian 10:41 10:43 2 mins
7 Jixi North 11:03 11:06 3 mins
8 Huangshan North 11:21 11:26 5 mins
9 Wuyuan 11:47 11:50 3 mins
10 Shangrao 12:14 12:16 2 mins
11 Wuyi Shan North 12:38 12:40 2 mins
12 Jianou West 13:03 13:05 2 mins
13 Nanping North 13:21 13:23 2 mins
14 Gutian North 13:38 13:40 2 mins
15 Fuzhou 14:08 14:12 4 mins
16 Fuzhou South 14:28 14:30 2 mins
17 Putian 15:00 15:02 2 mins
18 Quanzhou 15:27 15:29 2 mins
19 Xiamen North 15:54 16:00 6 mins
20 Zhangzhou 16:19 16:21 2 mins
21 Zhaoan 16:59 17:01 2 mins
22 Chaoyang 17:33 17:35 2 mins
23 Kuitan 17:59 18:01 2 mins
24 Huizhou South 18:57 18:59 2 mins
25 Shenzhen North 19:30 19:30 0 mins

G1601 is a G train route originating from Hefei South at 09:25, and arriving at the final destination of Shenzhen North at 19:30. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 05 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Hefei South, Chaohu East, Wuwei, Tongling North, Nanling, Jingxian, Jixi North, Huangshan North, Wuyuan, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan North, Jianou West, Nanping North, Gutian North, Fuzhou, Fuzhou South , Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North, Zhangzhou, Zhaoan, Chaoyang, Kuitan, Huizhou South, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1602
G1607
G1608
G1609
G1610
G1611
G1612
G1619
G1620
G1631
G1632
G1633

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Qingdao to Qufu
Guiyang to Chengdu
Yinchuan to Lanzhou
Fuzhou to Wenzhou
Nanchang to Hangzhou
Guiyang to Chengdu
Xian to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Changzhou
Changsha to Chenzhou
Hefei to Changsha
Fuzhou to Putian
Qingdao to Zibo

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.