G1651

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Xiamen North

Train Number:G1651Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Xiamen North
Train TypeGStart Time:06:55End Time:13:39
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiashan South , Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Sanming North, Yong'an South, Zhangping West, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 06:55 0 mins
2 Jiashan South 07:21 07:23 2 mins
3 Tongxiang 07:40 07:42 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 08:00 08:03 3 mins
5 Zhuji 08:26 08:28 2 mins
6 Yiwu 08:42 08:44 2 mins
7 Jinhua 09:00 09:02 2 mins
8 Shangrao 09:51 09:54 3 mins
9 Wuyi Shan East 10:24 10:26 2 mins
10 Sanming North 11:09 11:12 3 mins
11 Yong'an South 11:38 11:40 2 mins
12 Zhangping West 12:06 12:08 2 mins
13 Longyan 12:32 12:36 4 mins
14 Zhangzhou 13:18 13:20 2 mins
15 Xiamen North 13:39 13:39 0 mins

G1651 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 06:55, and arriving at the final destination of Xiamen North at 13:39. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 44 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiashan South , Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Sanming North, Yong'an South, Zhangping West, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1652
G1653
G1654
G1655
G1656
G1657
G1658
G1659
G1660
G1661
G1662
G1663

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Baoding to Tianjin
Wenling to Shaoxing
Beijing to Pingyao
Nanjing to Jinan
Xiamen to Wenzhou
Changsha to Futian
Zhengzhou to Shangqiu
Shenyang to Dalian
Kashgar to Sanya
Changsha to Yueyang
Baoding to Gaobeidian
Chengdu to Kunming

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.