Book China Travel

G1666

Train Timetable

Nanchang West to Lishui (Nanjing)

Train Number:G1666Start Station:Nanchang WestEnd Station:Lishui (Nanjing)
Train TypeGStart Time:14:01End Time:17:59
Intermediate Stations:Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South, Dingyuan, Bengbu South, Suzhou East (Anhui), Xuzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanchang West 14:01 14:01 0 mins
2 Yingtan North 14:35 14:37 2 mins
3 Shangrao 15:03 15:05 2 mins
4 Jinhua 15:49 15:51 2 mins
5 Yiwu 16:07 16:11 4 mins
6 Hangzhou East 16:45 16:51 6 mins
7 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 17:12 17:15 3 mins
8 Yixing 17:35 17:37 2 mins
9 Lishui (Nanjing) 17:59 18:01 2 mins
10 Nanjing South 18:20 18:25 5 mins
11 Dingyuan 18:56 19:03 7 mins
12 Bengbu South 19:19 19:34 15 mins
13 Suzhou East (Anhui) 19:57 20:02 5 mins
14 Xuzhou East 20:22 20:22 0 mins

G1666 is a G train route originating from Nanchang West at 14:01, and arriving at the final destination of Lishui (Nanjing) at 17:59. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 58 mins. There are 14 stops in total: Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South, Dingyuan, Bengbu South, Suzhou East (Anhui), Xuzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Beijing
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Hefei to Tianjin
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1667
G1668
G1669
G1670
G1672
G1673
G1674
G1675
G1676
G1677
G1679
G1680

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.