G1679

Train Timetable

Hangzhou East to XianYou

Train Number:G1679Start Station:Hangzhou EastEnd Station:XianYou
Train TypeGStart Time:14:19End Time:18:46
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Yushan South, Shangrao, Wuyishan North, Fuzhou (Fujian), Fuzhou South (Fujian), XianYou, Quanzhou, Jinjiang, Xiamen
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou East 14:19 14:19 0 mins
2 Yiwu 14:53 14:55 2 mins
3 Jinhua 15:11 15:14 3 mins
4 Yushan South 15:51 15:53 2 mins
5 Shangrao 16:08 16:12 4 mins
6 Wuyishan North 16:35 16:37 2 mins
7 Fuzhou (Fujian) 17:44 17:50 6 mins
8 Fuzhou South (Fujian) 18:07 18:09 2 mins
9 XianYou 18:46 18:48 2 mins
10 Quanzhou 19:07 19:10 3 mins
11 Jinjiang 19:21 19:23 2 mins
12 Xiamen 20:01 20:01 0 mins

G1679 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou East at 14:19, and arriving at the final destination of XianYou at 18:46. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 27 mins. There are 12 stops in total: Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Yushan South, Shangrao, Wuyishan North, Fuzhou (Fujian), Fuzhou South (Fujian), XianYou, Quanzhou, Jinjiang, Xiamen. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.