G1683

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Xiamen

Train Number:G1683Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Xiamen
Train TypeGStart Time:08:41End Time:21:42
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Fuyuan North, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Fuzhou(Jiangxi), Nancheng, Jianning County North, Jiangle, Sanming North, Youxi, Yongtai, Quanzhou, Jinjiang, Xiamen North, Xiamen
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South ---- 08:41 0 mins
2 Qujing North 09:16 09:18 2 mins
3 Fuyuan North 09:35 09:37 2 mins
4 Anshun West 10:31 10:33 2 mins
5 Guiyang North 11:03 11:12 9 mins
6 Kaili South 11:50 11:52 2 mins
7 Tongren South 12:28 12:30 2 mins
8 Huaihua South 12:58 13:02 4 mins
9 Xinhua South 13:35 13:37 2 mins
10 Loudi South 14:01 14:03 2 mins
11 Xiangtan North 14:29 14:35 6 mins
12 Changsha South 14:48 14:56 8 mins
13 Pingxiang North 15:25 15:31 6 mins
14 Xinyu North 15:59 16:01 2 mins
15 Gaoan 16:23 16:26 3 mins
16 Nanchang West 16:42 16:47 5 mins
17 Fuzhou(Jiangxi) 17:27 17:29 2 mins
18 Nancheng 17:48 17:50 2 mins
19 Jianning County North 18:19 18:21 2 mins
20 Jiangle 18:48 18:50 2 mins
21 Sanming North 19:09 19:13 4 mins
22 Youxi 19:32 19:34 2 mins
23 Yongtai 20:07 20:09 2 mins
24 Quanzhou 20:53 20:55 2 mins
24 Jinjiang 21:01 21:03 2 mins
25 Xiamen North 21:21 21:21 0 mins
25 Xiamen 21:42 21:42 0 mins

G1683 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 08:41, and arriving at the final destination of Xiamen at 21:42. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 40 minutes. There are 27 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Fuyuan North, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Fuzhou(Jiangxi), Nancheng, Jianning County North, Jiangle, Sanming North, Youxi, Yongtai, Quanzhou, Jinjiang, Xiamen North, Xiamen. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1684
G1685
G1686
G1687
G1688
G1689
G1690
G1691
G1692
G1693
G1694
G1695

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Quanzhou to Shenzhen
Zhongshan to Zhongshan
Guilin to Hangzhou
Yiwu to Zhuji
Nanchang to Shangrao
Shenyang to Haikou
Xian to Wuhan
Zhuhai to Guilin
Changshu to Changzhou
Quanzhou to Ningbo
Shenzhen to Fuqing
Wenling to Nanjing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.