Book China Travel

G1688

Train Timetable

Xiamen North to Yanping

Train Number:G1688Start Station:Xiamen NorthEnd Station:Yanping
Train TypeGStart Time:09:09End Time:12:10
Intermediate Stations:Xiamen North, Jinjiang, Quanzhou, Putian, Fuqing, Fuzhou South (Fujian), Fuzhou (Fujian), gutianbei, Yanping, Nanpingshi, Wuyishan North, wufushan, Shangrao, YiYang(Jiangxi), Yingtan North, Fuzhou East, Nanchang West, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Liling East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Shaoyang North, Huaihua South, Xinhuang West, Kaili South, Guiyang North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xiamen North 09:09 09:09 0 mins
2 Jinjiang 09:27 09:29 2 mins
3 Quanzhou 09:40 09:48 8 mins
4 Putian 10:13 10:15 2 mins
5 Fuqing 10:34 10:36 2 mins
6 Fuzhou South (Fujian) 10:51 10:56 5 mins
7 Fuzhou (Fujian) 11:11 11:22 11 mins
8 gutianbei 11:47 11:56 9 mins
9 Yanping 12:10 12:12 2 mins
10 Nanpingshi 12:39 12:41 2 mins
11 Wuyishan North 12:53 12:55 2 mins
12 wufushan 13:11 13:13 2 mins
13 Shangrao 13:24 13:29 5 mins
14 YiYang(Jiangxi) 13:51 13:53 2 mins
15 Yingtan North 14:07 14:09 2 mins
16 Fuzhou East 14:22 14:25 3 mins
17 Nanchang West 14:51 14:55 4 mins
18 Yichun (Jiangxi) 15:38 15:40 2 mins
19 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 15:58 16:00 2 mins
20 Liling East 16:12 16:14 2 mins
21 Changsha South 16:36 16:45 9 mins
22 Xiangtan North 16:59 17:01 2 mins
23 Loudi South 17:27 17:29 2 mins
24 Shaoyang North 17:45 17:47 2 mins
25 Huaihua South 18:28 18:36 8 mins
26 Xinhuang West 19:00 19:02 2 mins
27 Kaili South 19:41 19:43 2 mins
28 Guiyang North 20:21 20:21 0 mins

G1688 is a G train route originating from Xiamen North at 09:09, and arriving at the final destination of Yanping at 12:10. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 1 mins. There are 28 stops in total: Xiamen North, Jinjiang, Quanzhou, Putian, Fuqing, Fuzhou South (Fujian), Fuzhou (Fujian), gutianbei, Yanping, Nanpingshi, Wuyishan North, wufushan, Shangrao, YiYang(Jiangxi), Yingtan North, Fuzhou East, Nanchang West, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Liling East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Shaoyang North, Huaihua South, Xinhuang West, Kaili South, Guiyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1689
G1690
G1691
G1692
G1693
G1694
G1695
G1696
G1697
G1698
G1701
G1702

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.