G1698

Train Timetable

Fuzhou to Kunming South

Train Number:G1698Start Station:FuzhouEnd Station:Kunming South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:41End Time:19:28
Intermediate Stations:Fuzhou, Nanping North, Jianou West, Wuyi Shan North, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Kaili South, Guiyang North, Anshun West, 普安县, Panzhou, Fuyuan North, Qujing North, Kunming South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Fuzhou 08:41 08:41 0 mins
2 Nanping North 09:15 09:17 2 mins
3 Jianou West 09:33 09:35 2 mins
4 Wuyi Shan North 09:58 10:00 2 mins
5 Shangrao 10:22 10:24 2 mins
6 Yingtan North 10:55 10:58 3 mins
7 Nanchang West 11:33 11:38 5 mins
8 Yichun 12:21 12:23 2 mins
9 Pingxiang North 12:42 12:44 2 mins
10 Changsha South 13:18 13:22 4 mins
11 Loudi South 13:57 13:59 2 mins
12 Huaihua South 14:52 14:56 4 mins
13 Kaili South 15:55 15:57 2 mins
14 Guiyang North 16:35 16:52 17 mins
15 Anshun West 17:22 17:24 2 mins
16 普安县 18:04 18:06 2 mins
17 Panzhou 18:18 18:20 2 mins
18 Fuyuan North 18:32 18:34 2 mins
19 Qujing North 18:51 18:53 2 mins
20 Kunming South 19:28 19:28 0 mins

G1698 is a G train route originating from Fuzhou at 08:41, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming South at 19:28. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 47 minutes. There are 20 stops in total: Fuzhou, Nanping North, Jianou West, Wuyi Shan North, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Kaili South, Guiyang North, Anshun West, 普安县, Panzhou, Fuyuan North, Qujing North, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1701
G1702
G1703
G1704
G1709
G1710
G1711
G1712
G1715
G1716
G1717
G1718

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Nanning
Guangzhou to Nanning
Nanning to Kunming
Guilin to Zhuhai
Guilin to Hangzhou
Guangzhou to Futian
Yiwu to Ruian
Shenzhen to Shaoguan
Xiamen to Ningbo
Beijing to Shenzhen
Wenling to Suzhou
Huangshan to Wuyishan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.