G1703

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Weinan North

Train Number:G1703Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Weinan North
Train TypeGStart Time:10:27End Time:14:48
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Qingbaijiang Dong, Deyang, Mianyang, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Huyi, Xi'an North, Weinan North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East, Handan East, Xingtai East, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou East (Hebei), Baoding East, Baiyangdian, Tianjin West, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tangshan, Qinhuangdao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 10:27 10:27 0 mins
2 Qingbaijiang Dong 10:41 10:43 2 mins
3 Deyang 10:56 10:58 2 mins
4 Mianyang 11:15 11:17 2 mins
5 Guangyuan 12:10 12:15 5 mins
6 Hanzhong 12:59 13:02 3 mins
7 Huyi 13:57 13:59 2 mins
8 Xi'an North 14:21 14:31 10 mins
9 Weinan North 14:48 14:56 8 mins
10 Huashan North 15:15 15:17 2 mins
11 Sanmenxia South 15:43 15:45 2 mins
12 Luoyang Longmen 16:16 16:18 2 mins
13 Zhengzhou East 16:56 17:00 4 mins
14 Xinxiang East 17:20 17:22 2 mins
15 Handan East 18:00 18:03 3 mins
16 Xingtai East 18:19 18:22 3 mins
17 Shijiazhuang 18:50 18:53 3 mins
18 Dingzhou East (Hebei) 19:16 19:22 6 mins
19 Baoding East 19:40 19:42 2 mins
20 Baiyangdian 19:56 19:58 2 mins
21 Tianjin West 20:40 20:58 18 mins
22 Binhai West(Tianjin) 21:19 21:22 3 mins
23 Tangshan 21:43 21:45 2 mins
24 Qinhuangdao 22:22 22:22 0 mins

G1703 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 10:27, and arriving at the final destination of Weinan North at 14:48. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 21 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Chengdu East, Qingbaijiang Dong, Deyang, Mianyang, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Huyi, Xi'an North, Weinan North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East, Handan East, Xingtai East, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou East (Hebei), Baoding East, Baiyangdian, Tianjin West, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tangshan, Qinhuangdao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Xiamen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.