Book China Travel

G1704

Train Timetable

Qinhuangdao to Gaoyi West

Train Number:G1704Start Station:QinhuangdaoEnd Station:Gaoyi West
Train TypeGStart Time:07:41End Time:11:14
Intermediate Stations:Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Tangshan, Tianjin, Tianjin West, Shengfang, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Gaoyi West, Xingtai East, Handan East, Anyang East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Xi'an North, Foping, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Deyang, Chengdu East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qinhuangdao ---- 07:41 0 mins
2 Beidaihe 07:52 07:54 2 mins
3 Tangshan 08:25 08:27 2 mins
4 Tianjin 08:59 09:01 2 mins
5 Tianjin West 09:09 09:13 4 mins
6 Shengfang 09:30 09:32 2 mins
7 Baoding East 10:13 10:20 7 mins
8 Shijiazhuang 10:56 10:59 3 mins
9 Gaoyi West 11:14 11:21 7 mins
10 Xingtai East 11:39 11:41 2 mins
11 Handan East 11:57 11:59 2 mins
12 Anyang East 12:16 12:18 2 mins
13 Xinxiang East 12:44 12:46 2 mins
14 Zhengzhou East 13:09 13:16 7 mins
15 Luoyang Longmen 13:52 13:56 4 mins
16 Xi'an North 15:18 15:25 7 mins
17 Foping 16:08 16:10 2 mins
18 Hanzhong 16:41 16:46 5 mins
19 Guangyuan 17:29 17:35 6 mins
20 Jiangyou 18:14 18:17 3 mins
21 Deyang 18:47 18:49 2 mins
22 Chengdu East 19:14 19:14 0 mins

G1704 is a G train route originating from Qinhuangdao at 07:41, and arriving at the final destination of Gaoyi West at 11:14. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 33 mins. There are 22 stops in total: Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Tangshan, Tianjin, Tianjin West, Shengfang, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Gaoyi West, Xingtai East, Handan East, Anyang East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Xi'an North, Foping, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Deyang, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1709
G1710
G1711
G1712
G1713
G1714
G1715
G1716
G1717
G1718
G1719
G1720

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.