G1710

Train Timetable

Chongqing West to Tianjin West

Train Number:G1710Start Station:Chongqing WestEnd Station:Tianjin West
Train TypeGStart Time:10:49End Time:22:44
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing West, Yongchuan East, Neijiang North, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Afanggong, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Mianchi South, Luoyang Longmen, Gongyi South , Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Tianjin West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing West ---- 10:49 0 mins
2 Yongchuan East 11:13 11:15 2 mins
3 Neijiang North 11:39 11:41 2 mins
4 Chengdu East 12:23 12:29 6 mins
5 Deyang 12:53 12:55 2 mins
6 Mianyang 13:12 13:15 3 mins
7 Guangyuan 14:08 14:12 4 mins
8 Hanzhong 14:54 14:59 5 mins
9 Afanggong 16:01 16:03 2 mins
10 Xi'an North 16:19 16:38 19 mins
11 Huashan North 17:10 17:12 2 mins
12 Sanmenxia South 17:38 17:40 2 mins
13 Mianchi South 17:58 18:05 7 mins
14 Luoyang Longmen 18:23 18:27 4 mins
15 Gongyi South 18:41 18:43 2 mins
16 Zhengzhou East 19:12 19:19 7 mins
17 Xinxiang East 19:39 19:42 3 mins
18 Xingtai East 20:36 20:38 2 mins
19 Shijiazhuang 21:06 21:11 6 mins
20 Baoding East 21:46 21:49 3 mins
21 Tianjin West 22:44 22:45 0 mins

G1710 is a G train route originating from Chongqing West at 10:49, and arriving at the final destination of Tianjin West at 22:44. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 56 minutes. There are 21 stops in total: Chongqing West, Yongchuan East, Neijiang North, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Afanggong, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Mianchi South, Luoyang Longmen, Gongyi South , Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Tianjin West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1711
G1712
G1715
G1716
G1717
G1718
G1719
G1720
G1721
G1722
G1723
G1724

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Leshan to Shuangliujichang
Shanghai to Wuxi
Shenzhen to Urumqi
Shanghai to Shenzhen
Huangshan to Xiamen
Lanzhou to Lanzhou
Ningbo to Yuyao
Zhuhai to Guangzhou
Chongqing to Changshouhu
Nanchang to Shanghai
Huangshi to Nanjing
Tianjin to Shijiazhuang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.