G1712

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Tianjin West

Train Number:G1712Start Station:Xi'an North End Station:Tianjin West
Train TypeGStart Time:08:15End Time:14:36
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Anyang East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou Dong, Baoding East, Bazhou West, Shenfang, Tianjin West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 08:15 0 mins
2 Weinan North 08:32 08:34 2 mins
3 Huashan North 08:53 08:55 2 mins
4 Sanmenxia South 09:21 09:23 2 mins
5 Luoyang Longmen 09:54 09:56 2 mins
6 Zhengzhou East 10:34 10:42 8 mins
7 Xinxiang East 11:02 11:04 2 mins
8 Anyang East 11:30 11:32 2 mins
9 Xingtai East 12:00 12:02 2 mins
10 Shijiazhuang 12:30 12:34 4 mins
11 Dingzhou Dong 12:57 13:09 12 mins
12 Baoding East 13:27 13:29 2 mins
13 Bazhou West 13:57 13:59 2 mins
14 Shenfang 14:15 14:17 2 mins
15 Tianjin West 14:36 14:36 0 mins

G1712 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 08:15, and arriving at the final destination of Tianjin West at 14:36. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 21 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Anyang East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou Dong, Baoding East, Bazhou West, Shenfang, Tianjin West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1715
G1716
G1717
G1718
G1719
G1720
G1721
G1722
G1723
G1724
G1725
G1726

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanjing to Jinan
Lanzhou to Xian
Dalian to Heihe
Chongqing to Neijiang
Changsha to Yueyang
Lanzhou to Tianshui
Yantai to Weifang
Chengdu to Lasa
Chongqing to Hechuan
Tianjin to Nanjing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hangzhou to Chongqing2

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.