G1717

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Zhumadian West

Train Number:G1717Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Zhumadian West
Train TypeGStart Time:13:05End Time:19:46
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Hefei South, Lu'an, Jinzhai, Macheng North , Hankou, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 13:05 13:05 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 13:22 13:24 2 mins
3 Suzhou North 13:35 13:37 2 mins
4 Changzhou North 13:59 14:01 2 mins
5 Zhenjiang South 14:19 14:24 5 mins
6 Nanjing South 14:44 14:49 4 mins
7 Hefei South 15:41 15:50 10 mins
8 Lu'an 16:14 16:16 2 mins
9 Jinzhai 16:33 16:35 2 mins
10 Macheng North 17:06 17:08 2 mins
11 Hankou 17:54 18:18 24 mins
12 Xinyang East 19:14 19:25 12 mins
13 Zhumadian West 19:46 19:51 0 mins

G1717 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 13:05, and arriving at the final destination of Zhumadian West at 19:46. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 46 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Hefei South, Lu'an, Jinzhai, Macheng North , Hankou, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1718
G1719
G1720
G1721
G1722
G1723
G1724
G1725
G1726
G1727
G1728
G1729

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Quanzhou to Fuzhou
Wuhan to Chongqing
Guilin to Kunming
Yancheng to Beijing
Huangshan to Beijing
Chengdu to Shenzhen
Beijing to Huainan
Nanchang to Beijing
Zhaoqing to Foshan
Yiwu to Quanzhou
Baoding to Tianjin
Qinhuangdao to Dalian

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.