G1701

Train Timetable

Qinhuangdao to Chengdu East

Train Number:G1701Start Station:QinhuangdaoEnd Station:Chengdu East
Train TypeGStart Time:07:42End Time:19:14
Intermediate Stations:Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Tangshan, Tianjin, Tianjin West, Shenfang, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Gaoyi West, Xingtai East , Handan East, Anyang East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Zhengzhou West, Luoyang Longmen, Xi'an North , 佛坪, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Deyang, Chengdu East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qinhuangdao ---- 07:42 0 mins
2 Beidaihe 07:53 07:55 2 mins
3 Tangshan 08:26 08:28 2 mins
4 Tianjin 09:00 09:02 2 mins
5 Tianjin West 09:10 09:13 3 mins
6 Shenfang 09:30 09:32 2 mins
7 Baoding East 10:13 10:20 7 mins
8 Shijiazhuang 10:56 11:00 4 mins
9 Gaoyi West 11:15 11:21 6 mins
10 Xingtai East 11:39 11:41 2 mins
11 Handan East 11:57 11:59 2 mins
12 Anyang East 12:16 12:18 2 mins
13 Xinxiang East 12:44 12:46 2 mins
14 Zhengzhou East 13:09 13:12 3 mins
15 Zhengzhou West 13:28 13:30 2 mins
16 Luoyang Longmen 13:55 13:57 2 mins
17 Xi'an North 15:19 15:25 6 mins
18 佛坪 16:08 16:11 3 mins
19 Hanzhong 16:42 16:46 4 mins
20 Guangyuan 17:29 17:35 6 mins
21 Jiangyou 18:14 18:17 3 mins
22 Deyang 18:47 18:49 2 mins
23 Chengdu East 19:14 19:14 0 mins

G1701 is a G train route originating from Qinhuangdao at 07:42, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu East at 19:14. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 32 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Tangshan, Tianjin, Tianjin West, Shenfang, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Gaoyi West, Xingtai East , Handan East, Anyang East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Zhengzhou West, Luoyang Longmen, Xi'an North , 佛坪, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Deyang, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1702
G1703
G1704
G1709
G1710
G1711
G1712
G1715
G1716
G1717
G1718
G1719

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhuhai to Beijing
Yiwu to Jinhua
Fuzhou to Huangshan
Wulumuqi to Beitunshi
Guangzhou to Fuzhou
Zhengzhou to Hangzhou
Yiwu to Ningbo
Huainan to Jinan
Xian to Nanjing
Zhengzhou to Xuzhou
Yiwu to Ruian
Hotan to Kashgar

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.