G1702

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Qinhuangdao

Train Number:G1702Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Qinhuangdao
Train TypeGStart Time:10:27End Time:22:22
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Qingbaijiang East, Deyang, Mianyang, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, 鄠邑, Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Handan East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou Dong, Baoding East, Baigou, Baiyangdian, Tianjin West, Binhai West, Tangshan, Qinhuangdao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 10:27 10:27 0 mins
2 Qingbaijiang East 10:41 10:43 2 mins
3 Deyang 10:56 10:58 2 mins
4 Mianyang 11:15 11:17 2 mins
5 Guangyuan 12:10 12:15 5 mins
6 Hanzhong 12:59 13:02 3 mins
7 鄠邑 13:57 13:59 2 mins
8 Xi'an North 14:21 14:31 10 mins
9 Weinan North 14:48 14:56 8 mins
10 Huashan North 15:15 15:17 2 mins
11 Sanmenxia South 15:43 15:45 2 mins
12 Luoyang Longmen 16:16 16:18 2 mins
13 Zhengzhou East 16:56 17:00 4 mins
14 Xinxiang East 17:20 17:22 2 mins
15 Handan East 18:00 18:03 3 mins
16 Xingtai East 18:19 18:22 3 mins
17 Shijiazhuang 18:50 18:53 3 mins
18 Dingzhou Dong 19:16 19:22 6 mins
19 Baoding East 19:40 19:42 2 mins
19 Baigou 20:02 20:04 2 mins
20 Baiyangdian 19:56 19:58 2 mins
21 Tianjin West 20:40 20:58 18 mins
22 Binhai West 21:19 21:22 3 mins
23 Tangshan 21:43 21:45 2 mins
24 Qinhuangdao 22:22 22:22 0 mins

G1702 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 10:27, and arriving at the final destination of Qinhuangdao at 22:22. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 52 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Chengdu East, Qingbaijiang East, Deyang, Mianyang, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, 鄠邑, Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Handan East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou Dong, Baoding East, Baigou, Baiyangdian, Tianjin West, Binhai West, Tangshan, Qinhuangdao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1703
G1704
G1709
G1710
G1711
G1712
G1715
G1716
G1717
G1718
G1719
G1720

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yantai to Taian
Lanzhou to Guangzhou
Wulumuqi to Guangzhou
Guangzhou to Xian
Fuzhou to Yiwu
Beijing to Datong
Shenzhen to Dongguan
Beijing to Nanning
Zhangjiajie to Luoyang
Qingdao to Jinan
Fuzhou to Wenzhou
Xian to Xining

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.