G1696

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Fuzhou

Train Number:G1696Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Fuzhou
Train TypeGStart Time:11:11End Time:22:02
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Xinhuang West, Huaihua South, Xupu South, Loudi South, Shaoyang Noth, Shaoshan South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Nanping North, Fuzhou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South 11:11 11:11 0 mins
2 Qujing North 11:46 11:48 2 mins
3 Panzhou 12:12 12:14 2 mins
4 Anshun West 13:00 13:02 2 mins
5 Guiyang North 13:32 13:38 6 mins
6 Kaili South 14:16 14:18 2 mins
7 Tongren South 14:54 14:56 2 mins
8 Xinhuang West 15:05 15:07 2 mins
9 Huaihua South 15:31 15:35 4 mins
10 Xupu South 15:55 15:57 2 mins
10 Loudi South 16:26 16:28 2 mins
11 Shaoyang Noth 16:22 16:24 2 mins
11 Shaoshan South 16:46 16:48 2 mins
12 Xiangtan North 17:01 17:03 2 mins
13 Changsha South 17:17 17:21 4 mins
14 Liling East 17:45 17:47 2 mins
15 Pingxiang North 17:57 17:59 2 mins
16 Xinyu North 18:27 18:29 2 mins
17 Nanchang West 19:02 19:12 10 mins
18 Yingtan North 19:47 19:49 2 mins
19 Shangrao 20:19 20:23 4 mins
20 Wuyi Shan East 20:53 20:55 2 mins
21 Nanping North 21:22 21:24 2 mins
22 Fuzhou 22:02 22:02 0 mins

G1696 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 11:11, and arriving at the final destination of Fuzhou at 22:02. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 51 minutes. There are 24 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Xinhuang West, Huaihua South, Xupu South, Loudi South, Shaoyang Noth, Shaoshan South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Nanping North, Fuzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1697
G1698
G1701
G1702
G1703
G1704
G1709
G1710
G1711
G1712
G1715
G1716

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Ningbo to Guangzhou
Zhuhai to Chaoshan
Zhengzhou to Beijing
Hangzhou to Changzhou
Guangzhou to Chaoshan
Tianjin to Xuzhou
Xiamen to Beijing
Guilin to Nanning
Shanghai to Urumqi
Qiqihar to Harbin
Kunming to Guilin
Nanning to Baise

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.