Book China Travel

G1696

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Xinhuang West

Train Number:G1696Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Xinhuang West
Train TypeGStart Time:11:06End Time:15:05
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, FuYuan North(Yunnan), Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, guidingbei, Kaili South, Xinhuang West, HuaiHua South, XuPu South(Hunan), XinHua South(Hunan), LouDi South, Changsha South, Liling East, Yichun (Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Jinxian South, Yingtan North, Shangrao, NanpingShi, Yanping, Fuzhou (Fujian)
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South 11:06 11:06 0 mins
2 Qujing North 11:41 11:43 2 mins
3 FuYuan North(Yunnan) 12:00 12:02 2 mins
4 Panzhou 12:14 12:16 2 mins
5 Anshun West 13:02 13:04 2 mins
6 Guiyang North 13:34 13:38 4 mins
7 guidingbei 13:58 14:00 2 mins
8 Kaili South 14:23 14:25 2 mins
9 Xinhuang West 15:05 15:07 2 mins
10 HuaiHua South 15:31 15:35 4 mins
11 XuPu South(Hunan) 15:55 15:57 2 mins
12 XinHua South(Hunan) 16:15 16:17 2 mins
13 LouDi South 16:40 16:42 2 mins
14 Changsha South 17:16 17:20 4 mins
15 Liling East 17:42 17:47 5 mins
16 Yichun (Jiangxi) 18:10 18:12 2 mins
17 Xinyu North 18:27 18:29 2 mins
18 Nanchang West 19:02 19:05 3 mins
19 Jinxian South 19:23 19:25 2 mins
20 Yingtan North 19:47 19:49 2 mins
21 Shangrao 20:19 20:23 4 mins
22 NanpingShi 20:53 20:55 2 mins
23 Yanping 21:22 21:24 2 mins
24 Fuzhou (Fujian) 22:02 22:02 0 mins

G1696 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 11:06, and arriving at the final destination of Xinhuang West at 15:05. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 59 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, FuYuan North(Yunnan), Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, guidingbei, Kaili South, Xinhuang West, HuaiHua South, XuPu South(Hunan), XinHua South(Hunan), LouDi South, Changsha South, Liling East, Yichun (Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Jinxian South, Yingtan North, Shangrao, NanpingShi, Yanping, Fuzhou (Fujian). You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Chamdo
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1697
G1698
G1701
G1702
G1703
G1704
G1709
G1710
G1711
G1712
G1713
G1714

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.