G1693

Train Timetable

Changsha South to Xiamen North

Train Number:G1693Start Station:Changsha SouthEnd Station:Xiamen North
Train TypeGStart Time:08:18End Time:15:07
Intermediate Stations:Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Yichun, Xinyu North, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Jinxian South, Yingtan North, Yiyang, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan North, Wuyi Shan East, Jianou West, Nanping North, Fuzhou, Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha South 08:18 08:18 0 mins
2 Pingxiang North 08:47 08:49 2 mins
3 Yichun 09:07 09:09 2 mins
4 Xinyu North 09:24 09:26 2 mins
5 Gaoan 09:48 09:50 2 mins
6 Nanchang West 10:06 10:15 9 mins
7 Jinxian South 10:31 10:33 2 mins
7 Yingtan North 10:49 10:51 2 mins
8 Yiyang 11:05 11:07 2 mins
9 Shangrao 11:28 11:32 4 mins
10 Wuyi Shan North 11:54 11:56 2 mins
11 Wuyi Shan East 12:09 12:11 2 mins
12 Jianou West 12:27 12:29 2 mins
12 Nanping North 12:39 12:41 2 mins
13 Fuzhou 13:19 13:27 8 mins
14 Putian 14:10 14:12 2 mins
15 Quanzhou 14:37 14:39 2 mins
16 Xiamen North 15:07 15:07 0 mins

G1693 is a G train route originating from Changsha South at 08:18, and arriving at the final destination of Xiamen North at 15:07. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 49 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Yichun, Xinyu North, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Jinxian South, Yingtan North, Yiyang, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan North, Wuyi Shan East, Jianou West, Nanping North, Fuzhou, Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1694
G1695
G1696
G1697
G1698
G1701
G1702
G1703
G1704
G1709
G1710
G1711

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Dandong to Changchun
Wuhan to Jingzhou
Wulumuqi to Aletai
Lanzhou to Shanghai
Beijing to Nanjing
Tianjin to Cangzhou
Guangzhou to Wuhan
Wuxi to Nanjing
Suzhou to Hangzhou
Wuhan to Huangshi
Beijing to Nanning
Shenzhen to Quanzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.