Book China Travel

G1690

Train Timetable

Nanpingshi to Haining West

Train Number:G1690Start Station:NanpingshiEnd Station:Haining West
Train TypeGStart Time:07:37End Time:10:30
Intermediate Stations:Nanpingshi, Wuyishan North, wufushan, Shangrao, Yushan South, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining West, Jiaxing South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanpingshi 07:37 07:37 0 mins
2 Wuyishan North 07:49 07:51 2 mins
3 wufushan 08:07 08:09 2 mins
4 Shangrao 08:20 08:22 2 mins
5 Yushan South 08:38 08:40 2 mins
6 Jinhua 09:19 09:21 2 mins
7 Yiwu 09:37 09:39 2 mins
8 Hangzhou East 10:11 10:17 6 mins
9 Haining West 10:30 10:32 2 mins
10 Jiaxing South 10:47 10:50 3 mins
11 Shanghai Hongqiao 11:23 11:23 0 mins

G1690 is a G train route originating from Nanpingshi at 07:37, and arriving at the final destination of Haining West at 10:30. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 53 mins. There are 11 stops in total: Nanpingshi, Wuyishan North, wufushan, Shangrao, Yushan South, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining West, Jiaxing South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1691
G1692
G1693
G1694
G1695
G1696
G1697
G1698
G1701
G1702
G1703
G1704

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.