G1690

Train Timetable

Wuyi Shan East to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1690Start Station:Wuyi Shan EastEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:07:44End Time:11:23
Intermediate Stations:Wuyi Shan East, Wuyi Shan North, Shangrao, Yushan South, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining West , Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wuyi Shan East 07:44 07:44 0 mins
2 Wuyi Shan North 07:56 07:58 2 mins
3 Shangrao 08:20 08:22 2 mins
4 Yushan South 08:38 08:40 2 mins
5 Jinhua 09:19 09:21 2 mins
6 Yiwu 09:37 09:39 2 mins
7 Hangzhou East 10:11 10:17 6 mins
8 Haining West 10:30 10:32 2 mins
9 Jiaxing South 10:47 10:50 3 mins
10 Shanghai Hongqiao 11:23 11:23 0 mins

G1690 is a G train route originating from Wuyi Shan East at 07:44, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 11:23. The duration of the total journey is 3 hours 32 minutes. There are 10 stops in total: Wuyi Shan East, Wuyi Shan North, Shangrao, Yushan South, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining West , Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1691
G1692
G1693
G1694
G1695
G1696
G1697
G1698
G1701
G1702
G1703
G1704

Search Trains

Latest Searches

齐齐哈尔 to 泰州
Hefei to Jinan
Dalian to Zhuanghebei
Wuxi to Jiaxing
Guangzhou to Chaoshan
Zhuhai to Zhaoqing
Changchun to Harbin
Shanghai to Dalian
Qingdao to Shenzhen
Foshan to Zhaoqing
Qingdao to Gaomi
Shenzhen to Fuqing2

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.