G1691

Train Timetable

Xiamen North to Changsha South

Train Number:G1691Start Station:Xiamen NorthEnd Station:Changsha South
Train TypeGStart Time:15:46End Time:22:25
Intermediate Stations:Xiamen North, Quanzhou, Xianyou, Putian, Fuqing, Fuzhou, Minqing North, Nanping North, Wuyi Shan East, Wuyi Shan North, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Jinxian South, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xiamen North ---- 15:46 0 mins
2 Quanzhou 16:11 16:13 2 mins
3 Xianyou 16:31 16:33 2 mins
4 Putian 16:44 16:46 2 mins
5 Fuqing 17:05 17:07 2 mins
6 Fuzhou 17:34 17:39 5 mins
7 Minqing North 17:58 18:00 2 mins
8 Nanping North 18:20 18:22 2 mins
9 Wuyi Shan East 18:49 18:51 2 mins
10 Wuyi Shan North 19:03 19:05 2 mins
11 Shangrao 19:27 19:31 4 mins
12 Yingtan North 20:01 20:03 2 mins
13 Jinxian South 20:25 20:27 2 mins
14 Nanchang West 20:45 20:48 3 mins
15 Yichun 21:31 21:33 2 mins
16 Pingxiang North 21:50 21:52 2 mins
17 Changsha South 22:25 22:25 0 mins

G1691 is a G train route originating from Xiamen North at 15:46, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha South at 22:25. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 39 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Xiamen North, Quanzhou, Xianyou, Putian, Fuqing, Fuzhou, Minqing North, Nanping North, Wuyi Shan East, Wuyi Shan North, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Jinxian South, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1692
G1693
G1694
G1695
G1696
G1697
G1698
G1701
G1702
G1703
G1704
G1709

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Kashgar
Guilin to Yibin
Beijing to Hohhot
Nanning to Shenzhen
Chengdu to Huyi
Qingdao to Weihai
Zhuhai to Foshanxi
Zhanjiang to Shenzhen
Nanjing to Shanghai
Beijing to Xiamen
Beijing to Kashgar
Shenzhen to Shanghai

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.