Book China Travel

G1687

Train Timetable

Guiyang North to Yichun (Jiangxi)

Train Number:G1687Start Station:Guiyang NorthEnd Station:Yichun (Jiangxi)
Train TypeGStart Time:09:33End Time:13:59
Intermediate Stations:Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Huaihua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Yichun (Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Jinxian South, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Nanpingshi, Jianouxi, Yanping, Minqingbei, Fuzhou (Fujian), Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guiyang North ---- 09:33 0 mins
2 Kaili South 10:11 10:13 2 mins
3 Tongren South 10:48 10:50 2 mins
4 Zhijiang (Hunan) 11:10 11:12 2 mins
5 Huaihua South 11:25 11:28 3 mins
6 Loudi South 12:22 12:29 7 mins
7 Xiangtan North 12:55 12:57 2 mins
8 Changsha South 13:10 13:16 6 mins
9 Yichun (Jiangxi) 13:59 14:01 2 mins
10 Xinyu North 14:16 14:18 2 mins
11 Gaoan 14:40 14:48 8 mins
12 Nanchang West 15:04 15:08 4 mins
13 Jinxian South 15:26 15:33 7 mins
14 Yingtan North 15:54 15:56 2 mins
15 Shangrao 16:28 16:36 8 mins
16 Nanpingshi 17:06 17:08 2 mins
17 Jianouxi 17:24 17:26 2 mins
18 Yanping 17:42 17:44 2 mins
19 Minqingbei 18:05 18:07 2 mins
20 Fuzhou (Fujian) 18:28 18:42 14 mins
21 Putian 19:26 19:32 6 mins
22 Quanzhou 19:57 20:03 6 mins
23 Xiamen North 20:28 20:28 0 mins

G1687 is a G train route originating from Guiyang North at 09:33, and arriving at the final destination of Yichun (Jiangxi) at 13:59. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 26 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Huaihua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Yichun (Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Jinxian South, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Nanpingshi, Jianouxi, Yanping, Minqingbei, Fuzhou (Fujian), Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1688
G1689
G1690
G1691
G1692
G1693
G1694
G1695
G1696
G1697
G1698
G1701

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.