G1687

Train Timetable

Guiyang North to Xiamen North

Train Number:G1687Start Station:Guiyang NorthEnd Station:Xiamen North
Train TypeGStart Time:09:34End Time:20:28
Intermediate Stations:Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang, Huaihua South, Loudi South, Shaoshan South, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Yichun, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Jinxian South, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan North, Jianou West, Nanping North, Minqing North, Fuzhou, Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guiyang North ---- 09:34 0 mins
2 Kaili South 10:12 10:14 2 mins
3 Tongren South 10:49 10:52 3 mins
4 Zhijiang 11:12 11:14 2 mins
5 Huaihua South 11:27 11:31 4 mins
6 Loudi South 12:22 12:29 7 mins
7 Shaoshan South 12:47 12:49 2 mins
8 Changsha South 13:10 13:16 6 mins
9 Pingxiang North 13:46 13:53 7 mins
10 Yichun 14:11 14:13 2 mins
11 Xinyu North 14:28 14:30 2 mins
12 Nanchang West 15:02 15:08 6 mins
13 Jinxian South 15:26 15:33 7 mins
14 Yingtan North 15:54 15:57 3 mins
15 Shangrao 16:28 16:36 11 mins
16 Wuyi Shan North 16:58 17:00 2 mins
17 Jianou West 17:24 17:26 2 mins
18 Nanping North 17:42 17:44 2 mins
19 Minqing North 18:05 18:07 3 mins
20 Fuzhou 18:28 18:42 10 mins
21 Putian 19:26 19:32 6 mins
22 Quanzhou 19:57 20:03 6 mins
23 Xiamen North 20:28 20:28 0 mins

G1687 is a G train route originating from Guiyang North at 09:34, and arriving at the final destination of Xiamen North at 20:28. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 54 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang, Huaihua South, Loudi South, Shaoshan South, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Yichun, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Jinxian South, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan North, Jianou West, Nanping North, Minqing North, Fuzhou, Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1688
G1689
G1690
G1691
G1692
G1693
G1694
G1695
G1696
G1697
G1698
G1701

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanning to Zhuhai
Tianjin to Beijing
Tianjin to Shanghai
Huangshan to Beijing
Tianjin to Suzhou
Tianjin to Tangshan
Chengdu to Guiyang
Urumqi to Nanning
Yiwu to Ningbo
Suzhou to Shaoxing
Yiwu to Nanchang
Anyang to Shanghai

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.