G1681

Train Timetable

Xiamen to Kunming South

Train Number:G1681Start Station:XiamenEnd Station:Kunming South
Train TypeGStart Time:09:37End Time:22:24
Intermediate Stations:Xiamen, Xiamen North, Quanzhou, Xianyou, Putian, Yongtai, Youxi, Sanming North, Nanfeng, Fuzhou(Jiangxi), Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Zhijiang, Sansui, Guiding North, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Fuyuan North, Qujing North, Kunming South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xiamen 09:37 09:37 0 mins
2 Xiamen North 10:00 10:02 2 mins
3 Quanzhou 10:28 10:30 2 mins
4 Xianyou 10:47 10:49 2 mins
5 Putian 11:00 11:02 2 mins
6 Yongtai 11:25 11:28 3 mins
7 Youxi 12:02 12:04 2 mins
8 Sanming North 12:23 12:29 6 mins
9 Nanfeng 13:27 13:31 4 mins
10 Fuzhou(Jiangxi) 14:00 14:02 2 mins
11 Nanchang West 14:41 14:44 3 mins
12 Yichun 15:27 15:29 2 mins
13 Pingxiang North 15:47 15:49 2 mins
14 Changsha South 16:21 16:25 4 mins
15 Xiangtan North 16:39 16:41 2 mins
16 Loudi South 17:07 17:09 2 mins
17 Huaihua South 18:01 18:05 4 mins
18 Zhijiang 18:17 18:19 2 mins
19 Sansui 18:51 18:53 2 mins
20 Guiding North 19:36 19:38 2 mins
21 Guiyang North 19:58 20:03 5 mins
22 Anshun West 20:32 20:34 2 mins
23 Fuyuan North 21:28 21:30 2 mins
24 Qujing North 21:47 21:49 2 mins
25 Kunming South 22:24 22:24 0 mins

G1681 is a G train route originating from Xiamen at 09:37, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming South at 22:24. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 20 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Xiamen, Xiamen North, Quanzhou, Xianyou, Putian, Yongtai, Youxi, Sanming North, Nanfeng, Fuzhou(Jiangxi), Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Zhijiang, Sansui, Guiding North, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Fuyuan North, Qujing North, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1682
G1683
G1684
G1685
G1686
G1687
G1688
G1689
G1690
G1691
G1692
G1693

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhaoqing to Guangzhou
Chengdu to Wuhan
Guangzhou to Nanning
Guangzhou to Nanning
Nanning to Kunming
Guilin to Zhuhai
Guilin to Hangzhou
Guangzhou to Futian
Yiwu to Ruian
Shenzhen to Shaoguan
Xiamen to Ningbo
Beijing to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.