G1673

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Xiamen North

Train Number:G1673Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Xiamen North
Train TypeGStart Time:11:56End Time:20:08
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Fenghua, Taizhou, Yandangshan, Wenzhou South , Rui'an, Cangnan, Tailaoshan, Fu'an, Ningde, Fuzhou South , Putian, Putian, Quanzhou, Quanzhou, Xiamen North, Xiamen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 11:56 11:56 0 mins
2 Jiaxing South 12:23 12:26 3 mins
3 Tongxiang 12:37 12:42 5 mins
4 Hangzhou East 12:59 13:02 3 mins
5 Shaoxing North 13:21 13:24 3 mins
6 Yuyao North 13:47 13:54 7 mins
7 Ningbo 14:15 14:26 11 mins
8 Fenghua 14:43 14:45 2 mins
9 Taizhou 15:26 15:28 2 mins
10 Yandangshan 15:46 15:48 2 mins
11 Wenzhou South 16:16 16:18 2 mins
12 Rui'an 16:29 16:31 2 mins
13 Cangnan 16:48 16:50 2 mins
14 Tailaoshan 17:11 17:13 2 mins
15 Fu'an 17:37 17:39 2 mins
15 Ningde 17:45 17:47 2 mins
16 Fuzhou South 18:25 18:35 10 mins
17 Putian 19:05 19:10 5 mins
17 Putian 19:05 19:10 5 mins
18 Quanzhou 19:35 19:43 8 mins
18 Quanzhou 19:35 19:43 8 mins
19 Xiamen North 20:08 20:08 0 mins
19 Xiamen North 20:08 20:08 0 mins

G1673 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 11:56, and arriving at the final destination of Xiamen North at 20:08. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 12 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Fenghua, Taizhou, Yandangshan, Wenzhou South , Rui'an, Cangnan, Tailaoshan, Fu'an, Ningde, Fuzhou South , Putian, Putian, Quanzhou, Quanzhou, Xiamen North, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1674
G1675
G1676
G1677
G1679
G1680
G1681
G1682
G1683
G1684
G1685
G1686

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Shantou
Ningbo to Sanmenxian
Yichang to Quanzhou
Kunming to Xingyi
Tianjin to Tangshan
Hefei to Hangzhou
Lanzhou to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Nanchang to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wenling
Guilin to Hangzhou
Baoding to Zhengzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.