G1655

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Xiamen North

Train Number:G1655Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Xiamen North
Train TypeGStart Time:09:23End Time:15:43
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Haining West , Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Jianou West, Nanping North, Gutian North, Fuzhou, Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 09:23 09:23 0 mins
2 Jiaxing South 09:51 09:52 1 mins
3 Haining West 10:07 10:09 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 10:23 10:26 3 mins
5 Yiwu 10:58 11:00 2 mins
6 Shangrao 12:03 12:06 3 mins
7 Wuyi Shan East 12:36 12:38 2 mins
8 Jianou West 12:54 12:56 2 mins
9 Nanping North 13:12 13:14 2 mins
10 Gutian North 13:29 13:31 2 mins
11 Fuzhou 13:58 14:06 8 mins
12 Putian 14:48 14:50 2 mins
13 Quanzhou 15:15 15:17 2 mins
14 Xiamen North 15:43 15:43 0 mins

G1655 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 09:23, and arriving at the final destination of Xiamen North at 15:43. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 20 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Haining West , Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Jianou West, Nanping North, Gutian North, Fuzhou, Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1656
G1657
G1658
G1659
G1660
G1661
G1662
G1663
G1664
G1665
G1666
G1667

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhengzhou to Anyang
Zhengzhou to Anyang
Nanjing to Bengbu
Yiwu to Jinhua
Chengdu to Hangzhou
Zhuhai to Shenzhen
Wuhan to Shiyan
Nanjing to Suzhou
Baoding to Beijing
Nanjing to Yiwu
Lanzhou to Yinchuan
Wuhan to Nanchang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.