Book China Travel

G2037

Train Timetable

Wenzhou South to Shangrao

Train Number:G2037Start Station:Wenzhou SouthEnd Station:Shangrao
Train TypeGStart Time:13:56End Time:16:37
Intermediate Stations:Wenzhou South, Qingtian, Lishui, Jinyunxi, Yongkang South, Wuyi North, Jinhua South, Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yongxiu, Gongqingcheng, Lushan (Jiangxi), Yangxin (Hubei), Ezhou, Wuhan, Hankou, Jingzhou(Hubei), Yichang East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wenzhou South ---- 13:56 0 mins
2 Qingtian 14:15 14:17 2 mins
3 Lishui 14:36 14:38 2 mins
4 Jinyunxi 14:51 14:53 2 mins
5 Yongkang South 15:04 15:06 2 mins
6 Wuyi North 15:17 15:19 2 mins
7 Jinhua South 15:30 15:32 2 mins
8 Jinhua 15:52 15:54 2 mins
9 Shangrao 16:37 16:40 3 mins
10 Yingtan North 17:06 17:08 2 mins
11 Nanchang West 17:45 17:55 10 mins
12 Yongxiu 18:15 18:17 2 mins
13 Gongqingcheng 18:29 18:31 2 mins
14 Lushan (Jiangxi) 18:50 18:52 2 mins
15 Yangxin (Hubei) 19:18 19:20 2 mins
16 Ezhou 19:47 19:49 2 mins
17 Wuhan 20:12 20:16 4 mins
18 Hankou 20:34 20:39 5 mins
19 Jingzhou(Hubei) 21:52 21:54 2 mins
20 Yichang East 22:28 22:28 0 mins

G2037 is a G train route originating from Wenzhou South at 13:56, and arriving at the final destination of Shangrao at 16:37. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 41 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Wenzhou South, Qingtian, Lishui, Jinyunxi, Yongkang South, Wuyi North, Jinhua South, Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yongxiu, Gongqingcheng, Lushan (Jiangxi), Yangxin (Hubei), Ezhou, Wuhan, Hankou, Jingzhou(Hubei), Yichang East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G2038
G2039
G2040
G2041
G2042
G2043
G2044
G2045
G2046
G2047
G2048
G2051

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.