G2038

Train Timetable

Wuhan to Wenzhou South

Train Number:G2038Start Station:WuhanEnd Station:Wenzhou South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:30End Time:13:31
Intermediate Stations:Wuhan, Ezhou, Yangxin, Shuixiu, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Jinhua South , Yongkang South, Yuyun West, Lishui, Qingtian, Wenzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wuhan ---- 07:30 0 mins
2 Ezhou 07:53 07:55 2 mins
3 Yangxin 08:20 08:22 2 mins
4 Shuixiu 09:10 09:12 2 mins
5 Nanchang West 09:32 09:48 16 mins
6 Yingtan North 10:24 10:26 2 mins
7 Shangrao 10:52 10:54 2 mins
8 Quzhou 11:22 11:24 2 mins
9 Jinhua 11:45 11:47 2 mins
10 Jinhua South 11:57 11:59 2 mins
11 Yongkang South 12:18 12:20 2 mins
12 Yuyun West 12:30 12:32 2 mins
13 Lishui 12:45 12:47 2 mins
14 Qingtian 13:07 13:09 2 mins
15 Wenzhou South 13:31 13:31 0 mins

G2038 is a G train route originating from Wuhan at 07:30, and arriving at the final destination of Wenzhou South at 13:31. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 01 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Wuhan, Ezhou, Yangxin, Shuixiu, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Jinhua South , Yongkang South, Yuyun West, Lishui, Qingtian, Wenzhou South . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2040
G2041
G2042
G2045
G2046
G2047
G2051
G2052
G2053
G2054
G2055
G2056

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanjing to Suzhou
Huainan to Hangzhou
Guilin to Kunmingnan
Wuhan to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Zhengzhou
Qingdao to Qingzhoushi
Xian to Tianshui
Foshan to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Shaoxing
Beijing to Huainan
Lanzhou to Wulumuqi
Hefei to Kunshan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.