G2089

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Yantai

Train Number:G2089Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Yantai
Train TypeGStart Time:09:49End Time:23:00
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou North, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Yangxian West, Afanggong, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Lingbao West, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Hengshui North, Dezhou East , Ji'nan East, Zibo North, Weifang North, Yantai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 09:49 09:49 0 mins
2 Deyang 10:12 10:14 2 mins
3 Mianyang 10:31 10:34 3 mins
4 Jiangyou North 11:03 11:06 3 mins
5 Guangyuan 11:34 11:40 6 mins
6 Hanzhong 12:23 12:30 7 mins
7 Yangxian West 12:47 12:57 10 mins
8 Afanggong 13:45 13:50 5 mins
9 Xi'an North 14:06 14:26 20 mins
10 Huashan North 14:56 14:58 2 mins
11 Lingbao West 15:14 15:16 2 mins
12 Luoyang Longmen 15:58 16:00 2 mins
13 Zhengzhou East 16:38 16:41 3 mins
14 Xinxiang East 17:01 17:03 2 mins
15 Anyang East 17:30 17:32 2 mins
16 Handan East 17:49 17:51 2 mins
17 Shijiazhuang 18:30 18:35 5 mins
18 Hengshui North 19:13 19:16 3 mins
19 Dezhou East 19:43 19:46 3 mins
20 Ji'nan East 20:22 20:24 2 mins
21 Zibo North 20:46 20:48 2 mins
22 Weifang North 21:15 21:17 2 mins
23 Yantai 23:00 23:00 0 mins

G2089 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 09:49, and arriving at the final destination of Yantai at 23:00. The duration of the total journey is 13 hours 11 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou North, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Yangxian West, Afanggong, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Lingbao West, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Hengshui North, Dezhou East , Ji'nan East, Zibo North, Weifang North, Yantai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2090
G2093
G2094
G2095
G2096
G2105
G2108
G2111
G2115
G2116
G2117
G2118

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Changde to Shenzhen
Wuhan to Zhengzhou
Yiwu to Hangzhou
Hangzhou to Wenzhou
Changsha to Guilin
Hangzhou to Jiaxing
Xian to Zhengzhou
Wulumuqi to Zhangye
Guangzhou to Chengdu
Chengdu to Kunming
Suzhou to Xian
Kunming to Guilin

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.