G2205

Train Timetable

Shangqiu to Weinan North

Train Number:G2205Start Station:ShangqiuEnd Station:Weinan North
Train TypeGStart Time:08:37End Time:11:52
Intermediate Stations:Shangqiu, Minquan North, Lankao South, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Zhengzhou West, Mianchi South, Huashan North, Weinan North, Xi'an North, Huyi, Foping, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Mianyang, Qingbaijiang Dong, Chengdu East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shangqiu ---- 08:37 0 mins
2 Minquan North 08:52 08:54 2 mins
3 Lankao South 09:07 09:09 2 mins
4 Kaifeng North 09:25 09:27 2 mins
5 Zhengzhou East 09:49 09:52 3 mins
6 Zhengzhou West 10:08 10:10 2 mins
7 Mianchi South 10:49 10:52 3 mins
8 Huashan North 11:31 11:33 2 mins
9 Weinan North 11:52 11:54 2 mins
10 Xi'an North 12:16 12:26 10 mins
11 Huyi 12:43 12:46 3 mins
12 Foping 13:17 13:20 3 mins
13 Hanzhong 13:51 13:56 5 mins
14 Guangyuan 14:39 14:46 7 mins
15 Mianyang 15:38 15:40 2 mins
16 Qingbaijiang Dong 16:06 16:08 2 mins
17 Chengdu East 16:24 16:24 0 mins

G2205 is a G train route originating from Shangqiu at 08:37, and arriving at the final destination of Weinan North at 11:52. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 15 mins. There are 17 stops in total: Shangqiu, Minquan North, Lankao South, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Zhengzhou West, Mianchi South, Huashan North, Weinan North, Xi'an North, Huyi, Foping, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Mianyang, Qingbaijiang Dong, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Xiamen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.