G2340

Train Timetable

Nanning to Fuzhou

Train Number:G2340Start Station:NanningEnd Station:Fuzhou
Train TypeGStart Time:06:06End Time:16:57
Intermediate Stations:Nanning, Nanning East, Laibin North, Liuzhou, Guilin North, Guilin, Dongan East, Yongzhou, Qiyang, Hengyang East, Liling East, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Yichun, Nanchang West, Fuzhou East, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan North, Wuyi Shan East, Jianou West, Nanping North, Fuzhou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanning ---- 06:06 0 mins
2 Nanning East 06:17 06:20 3 mins
3 Laibin North 07:02 07:04 2 mins
4 Liuzhou 07:30 07:33 3 mins
5 Guilin North 08:47 08:51 4 mins
5 Guilin 08:39 08:43 4 mins
6 Dongan East 09:52 09:54 2 mins
7 Yongzhou 10:11 10:15 6 mins
8 Qiyang 10:32 10:34 2 mins
9 Hengyang East 11:14 11:17 3 mins
9 Liling East 12:23 12:25 2 mins
10 Changsha South 11:59 12:04 5 mins
11 Pingxiang North 12:33 12:35 2 mins
12 Yichun 12:53 12:55 2 mins
13 Nanchang West 13:37 13:43 6 mins
14 Fuzhou East 14:09 14:11 2 mins
15 Yingtan North 14:25 14:27 2 mins
16 Shangrao 14:57 15:00 3 mins
17 Wuyi Shan North 15:22 15:24 2 mins
18 Wuyi Shan East 15:37 15:39 2 mins
19 Jianou West 15:55 15:57 2 mins
20 Nanping North 16:13 16:19 6 mins
21 Fuzhou 16:57 16:57 0 mins

G2340 is a G train route originating from Nanning at 06:06, and arriving at the final destination of Fuzhou at 16:57. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 47 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Nanning, Nanning East, Laibin North, Liuzhou, Guilin North, Guilin, Dongan East, Yongzhou, Qiyang, Hengyang East, Liling East, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Yichun, Nanchang West, Fuzhou East, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan North, Wuyi Shan East, Jianou West, Nanping North, Fuzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2341
G2342
G2343
G2344
G2345
G2346
G2347
G2348
G2355
G2357
G2358
G2361

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Kunming to Guilin
Chengdu to Guiyang
Xian to Suzhou
Nanning to Baise
Guilin to Yangshuo
Huangshan to Beijing
Yantai to Weifang
Anyang to Shanghai
Qingdao to Qingzhoushi
Chongqing to Changsha
Shenzhen to Chaoshan
Ningbo to Linhai

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.