G2370

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Loudi South

Train Number:G2370Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Loudi South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:06End Time:13:24
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, rongchangbei, Chongqing West, Zunyi, Guiyang East, Tongren South, Huaihua South, XinHua South(Hunan), Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Nanchang West, XinGan East, JiAn West, Taihe, Xingguo West, Yudu, huichangbei, Ruijin, changtingnan, Guanzhishan, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East ---- 07:06 0 mins
2 rongchangbei 07:58 08:00 2 mins
3 Chongqing West 08:30 08:35 5 mins
4 Zunyi 09:53 09:55 2 mins
5 Guiyang East 10:43 10:47 4 mins
6 Tongren South 11:52 11:54 2 mins
7 Huaihua South 12:23 12:26 3 mins
8 XinHua South(Hunan) 12:59 13:01 2 mins
9 Loudi South 13:24 13:26 2 mins
10 Xiangtan North 13:52 13:54 2 mins
11 Changsha South 14:07 14:13 6 mins
12 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 14:40 14:42 2 mins
13 Xinyu North 15:10 15:12 2 mins
14 Nanchang West 15:45 15:49 4 mins
15 XinGan East 16:29 16:31 2 mins
16 JiAn West 16:53 16:55 2 mins
17 Taihe 17:08 17:10 2 mins
18 Xingguo West 17:33 17:35 2 mins
19 Yudu 18:00 18:02 2 mins
20 huichangbei 18:19 18:21 2 mins
21 Ruijin 18:36 18:38 2 mins
22 changtingnan 18:54 18:56 2 mins
23 Guanzhishan 19:13 19:16 3 mins
24 Longyan 19:44 19:48 4 mins
25 Zhangzhou 20:32 20:34 2 mins
26 Xiamen North 20:53 20:53 0 mins

G2370 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 07:06, and arriving at the final destination of Loudi South at 13:24. The duration of the total journey is 6 hrs 18 mins. There are 26 stops in total: Chengdu East, rongchangbei, Chongqing West, Zunyi, Guiyang East, Tongren South, Huaihua South, XinHua South(Hunan), Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Nanchang West, XinGan East, JiAn West, Taihe, Xingguo West, Yudu, huichangbei, Ruijin, changtingnan, Guanzhishan, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.