G2371

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Xiamen North

Train Number:G2371Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Xiamen North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:03End Time:20:53
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Yongchuan East, Rongchang North, Chongqing West, Zunyi, Xifeng, Guiyang East, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Shaoyang Noth, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Yanping West, Sanming, Yong'an South, Shuangyang, Zhangping West, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 07:03 07:03 0 mins
2 Yongchuan East 08:02 08:04 2 mins
2 Rongchang North 07:55 07:57 2 mins
3 Chongqing West 08:27 08:32 5 mins
4 Zunyi 09:50 09:52 2 mins
4 Xifeng 10:13 10:15 2 mins
5 Guiyang East 10:40 10:47 7 mins
6 Tongren South 11:52 11:54 2 mins
7 Huaihua South 12:23 12:26 3 mins
8 Shaoyang Noth 13:06 13:08 2 mins
8 Xinhua South 12:59 13:01 2 mins
9 Loudi South 13:24 13:26 2 mins
10 Xiangtan North 13:52 13:54 2 mins
11 Changsha South 14:07 14:11 4 mins
12 Pingxiang North 14:40 14:42 2 mins
13 Xinyu North 15:10 15:12 2 mins
14 Nanchang West 15:44 15:47 3 mins
15 Yingtan North 16:22 16:24 2 mins
16 Shangrao 16:54 16:56 2 mins
17 Wuyi Shan East 17:26 17:28 2 mins
18 Yanping West 17:59 18:01 2 mins
19 Sanming 18:26 18:28 2 mins
20 Yong'an South 18:45 18:47 2 mins
21 Shuangyang 19:02 19:04 2 mins
22 Zhangping West 19:19 19:21 2 mins
23 Longyan 19:44 19:48 4 mins
24 Zhangzhou 20:32 20:34 2 mins
25 Xiamen North 20:53 20:53 0 mins

G2371 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 07:03, and arriving at the final destination of Xiamen North at 20:53. The duration of the total journey is 13 hours 50 minutes. There are 28 stops in total: Chengdu East, Yongchuan East, Rongchang North, Chongqing West, Zunyi, Xifeng, Guiyang East, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Shaoyang Noth, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Yanping West, Sanming, Yong'an South, Shuangyang, Zhangping West, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2372
G2381
G2382
G2385
G2386
G2387
G2388
G2389
G2390
G2395
G2396
G2397

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanchang to Shanghai
Qingdao to Jinan
Quanzhou to Xiamen
Nanchang to Ganzhou
Wenling to Xiamen
Chongqing to Hechuan
Chongqing to Fuling
Kunming to Nanning
Guangzhou to Shaoguan
Urumqi to Beijing
Wuxi to Hangzhou
Lanzhou to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.