G2601

Train Timetable

Shenyang North to Taiyuan South

Train Number:G2601Start Station:Shenyang NorthEnd Station:Taiyuan South
Train TypeGStart Time:15:34End Time:22:55
Intermediate Stations:Shenyang North, Panjin North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Shijiazhuang, Yangquan North, Taiyuan South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenyang North ---- 15:34 0 mins
2 Panjin North 16:37 16:39 2 mins
3 Shanhaiguan 18:02 18:05 3 mins
4 Qinhuangdao 18:19 18:22 3 mins
5 Tangshan 19:00 19:05 5 mins
6 Tianjin West 19:41 19:49 8 mins
7 Shijiazhuang 21:27 21:30 3 mins
8 Yangquan North 22:10 22:13 3 mins
8 Taiyuan South 22:55 23:00 0 mins

G2601 is a G train route originating from Shenyang North at 15:34, and arriving at the final destination of Taiyuan South at 22:55. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 26 minutes. There are 9 stops in total: Shenyang North, Panjin North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Shijiazhuang, Yangquan North, Taiyuan South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2602
G2603
G2604
G2605
G2606
G2607
G2608
G2609
G2610
G2625
G2626
G2627

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xian to Yanan
Dalian to Heihe
Xiamen to Yiwu
Yiwu to Shanghai
Harbin to Shanghai
Qingdao to Fuzhou
Guilin to Yangshuo
Lanzhou to Dunhuang
Anyang to Shanghai
Nanjing to Yancheng
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Nanjing to Bengbu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.