G2631

Train Timetable

Shenyang to Tianjin West

Train Number:G2631Start Station:ShenyangEnd Station:Tianjin West
Train TypeGStart Time:10:13End Time:14:42
Intermediate Stations:Shenyang, Liaoyang, Anshan West, Panjin, Jinzhou South, Shanhaiguan, Beidaihe, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Dezhou East, Jinan East, Zouping, Zibo North, Qingzhoucity North, Weifang North, Gaomi North, Qingdao West, Dongjiakou, Rizhao West, Lanshan West, Ganyu, Lianyungang, Xiangshuixian, Binhaigang, Funing East, Sheyang, Yancheng(JiangSu)
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenyang ---- 10:13 0 mins
2 Liaoyang 10:37 10:39 2 mins
3 Anshan West 10:50 10:52 2 mins
4 Panjin 11:21 11:23 2 mins
5 Jinzhou South 11:57 12:04 7 mins
6 Shanhaiguan 13:03 13:06 3 mins
7 Beidaihe 13:28 13:30 2 mins
8 Tangshan 14:01 14:07 6 mins
9 Tianjin West 14:42 14:51 9 mins
10 Dezhou East 15:45 15:52 7 mins
11 Jinan East 16:27 16:30 3 mins
12 Zouping 16:46 16:48 2 mins
13 Zibo North 16:59 17:01 2 mins
14 Qingzhoucity North 17:17 17:19 2 mins
15 Weifang North 17:35 17:37 2 mins
16 Gaomi North 17:56 17:58 2 mins
17 Qingdao West 18:34 18:39 5 mins
18 Dongjiakou 18:56 18:59 3 mins
19 Rizhao West 19:21 19:24 3 mins
20 Lanshan West 19:38 19:41 3 mins
21 Ganyu 20:00 20:02 2 mins
22 Lianyungang 20:18 20:22 4 mins
23 Xiangshuixian 20:54 20:56 2 mins
24 Binhaigang 21:07 21:09 2 mins
25 Funing East 21:23 21:25 2 mins
26 Sheyang 21:34 21:36 2 mins
27 Yancheng(JiangSu) 21:55 21:55 0 mins

G2631 is a G train route originating from Shenyang at 10:13, and arriving at the final destination of Tianjin West at 14:42. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 29 mins. There are 27 stops in total: Shenyang, Liaoyang, Anshan West, Panjin, Jinzhou South, Shanhaiguan, Beidaihe, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Dezhou East, Jinan East, Zouping, Zibo North, Qingzhoucity North, Weifang North, Gaomi North, Qingdao West, Dongjiakou, Rizhao West, Lanshan West, Ganyu, Lianyungang, Xiangshuixian, Binhaigang, Funing East, Sheyang, Yancheng(JiangSu). You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.