Book China Travel

G284

Train Timetable

Qingdao to Hangzhou

Train Number:G284Start Station:QingdaoEnd Station:Hangzhou
Train TypeGStart Time:06:25End Time:13:40
Intermediate Stations:Qingdao, Qingdao North, Gaomi, Weifang, Qingzhoushi, Zibo, Jinan, Tai'an, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Liyang, Yixing, Changxing, Hangzhou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qingdao 06:25 06:25 0 mins
2 Qingdao North 06:43 06:45 2 mins
3 Gaomi 07:17 07:22 5 mins
4 Weifang 07:49 07:51 2 mins
5 Qingzhoushi 08:12 08:13 1 mins
6 Zibo 08:31 08:33 2 mins
7 Jinan 09:20 09:22 2 mins
8 Tai'an 09:46 09:55 9 mins
9 Zaozhuang 10:33 10:35 2 mins
10 Xuzhou East 10:53 10:55 2 mins
11 Nanjing South 12:11 12:14 3 mins
12 Liyang 12:42 12:48 6 mins
12 Yixing 12:49 12:51 2 mins
13 Changxing 13:03 13:08 5 mins
14 Hangzhou 13:40 13:40 0 mins

G284 is a G train route originating from Qingdao at 06:25, and arriving at the final destination of Hangzhou at 13:40. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 15 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Qingdao, Qingdao North, Gaomi, Weifang, Qingzhoushi, Zibo, Jinan, Tai'an, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Liyang, Yixing, Changxing, Hangzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G285
G286
G287
G288
G289
G290
G291
G292
G293
G294
G295
G296

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuxi to Shanghai
Beijing to Xian
Nanning to Kunmingnan
Shanghai to Wuhan
Guangzhou to Shenzhen2
Guilin to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xuzhou
Xian to Pingyao
Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Dandong
Quanzhou to Wuyishan
Yiwu to Shanghai

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.