G287

Train Timetable

Qingdao to Changsha South

Train Number:G287Start Station:QingdaoEnd Station:Changsha South
Train TypeGStart Time:09:32End Time:20:07
Intermediate Stations:Qingdao, Qingdao North, Gaomi, Weifang, Qingzhoushi, Zibo, Jinan, Tai'an, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qingdao ---- 09:32 0 mins
2 Qingdao North 09:50 09:52 2 mins
3 Gaomi 10:24 10:26 2 mins
4 Weifang 10:53 10:55 2 mins
5 Qingzhoushi 11:16 11:18 2 mins
6 Zibo 11:36 11:39 3 mins
7 Jinan 12:26 12:30 4 mins
8 Tai'an 12:54 12:58 4 mins
9 Zaozhuang 13:36 13:39 3 mins
10 Xuzhou East 13:57 14:18 21 mins
11 Xiaoxian North 14:36 14:38 2 mins
12 Shangqiu 15:09 15:11 2 mins
13 Zhengzhou East 16:02 16:05 3 mins
14 Luohe West 16:40 16:46 6 mins
15 Xinyang East 17:24 17:26 2 mins
16 Xiaogan North 17:44 17:51 7 mins
17 Wuhan 18:23 18:33 10 mins
18 Xianning North 18:57 19:00 3 mins
19 Yueyang East 19:30 19:32 2 mins
20 Changsha South 20:07 20:07 0 mins

G287 is a G train route originating from Qingdao at 09:32, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha South at 20:07. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 35 minutes. There are 20 stops in total: Qingdao, Qingdao North, Gaomi, Weifang, Qingzhoushi, Zibo, Jinan, Tai'an, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G288
G289
G290
G291
G292
G293
G294
G295
G296
G297
G298
G299

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chongqing to Fuling
Nanchang to Changsha
Xian to Wuhan
Ningbo to Yuyao
Guangzhou to Zhongshan
Guilin to Guiyang
Yinchuan to Lanzhou
Zhengzhou to Jinan
Zhengzhou to Shanghai
Urumqi to Hohhot
Changsha to Zhengzhou
Fuzhou to Jinjiang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.