G297

Train Timetable

Ji'nan East to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G297Start Station:Ji'nan EastEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:06:50End Time:11:40
Intermediate Stations:Ji'nan East, Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ji'nan East ---- 06:50 0 mins
2 Ji'nan West 07:14 07:18 4 mins
3 Qufu East 07:50 07:52 2 mins
4 Tengzhou East 08:09 08:11 2 mins
5 Zaozhuang 08:23 08:25 2 mins
6 Xuzhou East 08:43 08:45 2 mins
7 Bengbu South 09:22 09:24 2 mins
8 Nanjing South 10:05 10:08 3 mins
9 Zhenjiang South 10:27 10:29 2 mins
10 Wuxi East 10:59 11:01 2 mins
11 Suzhou North 11:11 11:17 6 mins
12 Shanghai Hongqiao 11:40 11:40 0 mins
12 Shanghai Hongqiao 11:40 11:40 0 mins

G297 is a G train route originating from Ji'nan East at 06:50, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 11:40. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 50 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Ji'nan East, Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G298
G299
G300
G301
G302
G303
G304
G307
G308
G309
G310
G311

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shenzhen to Shaoguan
Nanjing to Hangzhou
Zhaoqing to Guangzhou
Guilin to Liuzhou
Zhuhai to Shanghai
Qingdao to Shaoxing
Guangzhou to Chengdu
Guilin to Wuhan
Shanghai to Wuhan
Huangshan to Jinan
Huangshan to Changsha
Chengdu to Lasa

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.