G308

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Beijing West

Train Number:G308Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Beijing West
Train TypeGStart Time:10:42End Time:20:38
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Qingchuan, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Zhengding Airport, Baoding East, Zhuozhou East, Beijing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East ---- 10:42 0 mins
2 Deyang 11:05 11:07 2 mins
3 Mianyang 11:24 11:26 2 mins
4 Jiangyou 11:43 11:45 2 mins
5 Qingchuan 12:12 12:14 2 mins
6 Guangyuan 12:33 12:37 4 mins
7 Hanzhong 13:20 13:24 4 mins
8 Xi'an North 14:37 14:47 10 mins
9 Weinan North 15:04 15:06 2 mins
10 Huashan North 15:25 15:27 2 mins
11 Sanmenxia South 15:53 15:56 3 mins
12 Luoyang Longmen 16:27 16:29 2 mins
13 Zhengzhou East 17:07 17:13 6 mins
14 Xinxiang East 17:33 17:35 2 mins
15 Anyang East 18:01 18:03 2 mins
16 Handan East 18:20 18:22 2 mins
17 Shijiazhuang 19:01 19:05 4 mins
18 Zhengding Airport 19:19 19:21 2 mins
19 Baoding East 19:48 19:50 2 mins
20 Zhuozhou East 20:11 20:13 2 mins
21 Beijing West 20:38 20:38 0 mins

G308 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 10:42, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing West at 20:38. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 56 minutes. There are 21 stops in total: Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Qingchuan, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Zhengding Airport, Baoding East, Zhuozhou East, Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G309
G310
G311
G312
G313
G314
G315
G316
G317
G318
G322
G323

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guilin to Xianggangxijiulong
Xining to Wulumuqi
Dalian to Dandong
Changchun to Beijing
Suzhou to Shanghai
Kashgar to Sanya
Nanning to Beijing
Haerbin to Changchun
Wenling to Yuyao
Kunming to Chongqing
Guiyang to Chongqingxi
Xiamen to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.