G318

Train Timetable

Qingdao to Chongqing North

Train Number:G318Start Station:QingdaoEnd Station:Chongqing North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:22End Time:22:26
Intermediate Stations:Qingdao, Gaomi, Weifang, Zibo, Jinan, Qufu East , Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Hankou, Jingzhou, Yichang East, Enshi, Fuling North, Chongqing North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qingdao 07:22 07:22 0 mins
2 Gaomi 08:08 08:10 2 mins
3 Weifang 08:37 08:40 3 mins
4 Zibo 09:15 09:18 3 mins
5 Jinan 10:05 10:07 2 mins
6 Qufu East 10:46 10:59 13 mins
7 Tengzhou East 11:15 11:20 5 mins
8 Xuzhou East 11:45 12:05 20 mins
9 Shangqiu 12:50 12:52 2 mins
10 Zhengzhou East 13:42 13:45 3 mins
11 Luohe West 14:18 14:20 2 mins
12 Zhumadian West 14:39 14:46 7 mins
13 Xinyang East 15:11 15:13 2 mins
14 Hankou 16:06 16:12 9 mins
15 Jingzhou 17:25 17:27 2 mins
16 Yichang East 18:01 18:10 9 mins
17 Enshi 19:54 20:04 10 mins
18 Fuling North 21:45 21:47 2 mins
19 Chongqing North 22:26 22:26 0 mins

G318 is a G train route originating from Qingdao at 07:22, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing North at 22:26. The duration of the total journey is 15 hours 04 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Qingdao, Gaomi, Weifang, Zibo, Jinan, Qufu East , Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Hankou, Jingzhou, Yichang East, Enshi, Fuling North, Chongqing North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G322
G323
G324
G325
G329
G330
G331
G333
G334
G336
G337
G338

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Qingdao to Chengdu
Xiamen to Huizhou
Guilin to Chongqing
Wuxi to Wenzhou
Shenzhen to Puning
Suzhou to Wuhu
Quanzhou to Ningbo
Shanghai to Hefei
Chengdu to Leshan
Nanchang to Beijing
Guangzhou to Fuzhou
Kunming to Yuanmou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.