G289

Train Timetable

Changsha South to Qingdao

Train Number:G289Start Station:Changsha SouthEnd Station:Qingdao
Train TypeGStart Time:08:00End Time:18:25
Intermediate Stations:Changsha South, Yueyang East, Chibi North , Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Xuzhou East, Tai'an, Jinan, Zibo, Qingzhoushi, Weifang, Qingdao North, Qingdao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha South ---- 08:00 0 mins
2 Yueyang East 08:33 08:35 2 mins
3 Chibi North 08:57 08:59 2 mins
4 Xianning North 09:12 09:14 2 mins
5 Wuhan 09:40 09:43 3 mins
6 Xinyang East 10:26 10:28 2 mins
7 Zhumadian West 10:53 10:55 2 mins
8 Luohe West 11:13 11:15 2 mins
9 Zhengzhou East 11:55 11:59 4 mins
10 Minquan North 12:38 12:41 3 mins
11 Shangqiu 12:57 13:00 3 mins
12 Xuzhou East 13:45 14:18 33 mins
13 Tai'an 15:09 15:11 2 mins
14 Jinan 15:35 15:38 3 mins
15 Zibo 16:20 16:22 2 mins
16 Qingzhoushi 16:40 16:42 2 mins
17 Weifang 17:03 17:05 2 mins
18 Qingdao North 18:02 18:05 3 mins
19 Qingdao 18:25 18:26 0 mins

G289 is a G train route originating from Changsha South at 08:00, and arriving at the final destination of Qingdao at 18:25. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 26 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Changsha South, Yueyang East, Chibi North , Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Xuzhou East, Tai'an, Jinan, Zibo, Qingzhoushi, Weifang, Qingdao North, Qingdao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G290
G291
G292
G293
G294
G295
G296
G297
G298
G299
G300
G301

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanjing to Tianjin
Guilin to Chongqing
Xian to Lanzhou
Ningbo to Changzhou
Wenling to Shanghai
Yinchuan to Zhongwei
Hefei to Shenzhen
Xining to Xian
Dandong to Dalian
Ningbo to Changzhou
Lanzhou to Lanzhou
Xiamen to Chaoshan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.