G291

Train Timetable

Changsha South to Tianjin

Train Number:G291Start Station:Changsha SouthEnd Station:Tianjin
Train TypeGStart Time:08:47End Time:16:56
Intermediate Stations:Changsha South, Yueyang East, Chibi North , Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Hebi East, Anyang East, Handan East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Baiyangdian, Bazhou West, Shenfang, Tianjin West, Tianjin
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha South ---- 08:47 0 mins
2 Yueyang East 09:20 09:22 2 mins
3 Chibi North 09:44 09:50 6 mins
4 Xianning North 10:03 10:05 2 mins
5 Wuhan 10:31 10:36 5 mins
6 Xinyang East 11:19 11:28 9 mins
7 Luohe West 12:10 12:13 3 mins
8 Zhengzhou East 12:48 12:54 6 mins
9 Hebi East 13:25 13:27 2 mins
10 Anyang East 13:43 13:45 2 mins
11 Handan East 14:02 14:04 2 mins
12 Xingtai East 14:20 14:23 3 mins
13 Shijiazhuang 14:51 14:54 3 mins
14 Baoding East 15:30 15:32 2 mins
15 Baiyangdian 15:46 15:49 3 mins
16 Bazhou West 16:07 16:09 2 mins
17 Shenfang 16:25 16:27 2 mins
18 Tianjin West 16:43 16:47 4 mins
19 Tianjin 16:56 16:56 0 mins

G291 is a G train route originating from Changsha South at 08:47, and arriving at the final destination of Tianjin at 16:56. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 09 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Changsha South, Yueyang East, Chibi North , Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Hebi East, Anyang East, Handan East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Baiyangdian, Bazhou West, Shenfang, Tianjin West, Tianjin. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G292
G293
G294
G295
G296
G297
G298
G299
G300
G301
G302
G303

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Qingdao to Chengdu
Xiamen to Huizhou
Guilin to Chongqing
Wuxi to Wenzhou
Shenzhen to Puning
Suzhou to Wuhu
Quanzhou to Ningbo
Shanghai to Hefei
Chengdu to Leshan
Nanchang to Beijing
Guangzhou to Fuzhou
Kunming to Yuanmou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.