G2882

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Chengdu East

Train Number:G2882Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Chengdu East
Train TypeGStart Time:16:33End Time:23:05
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, 普安县, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Zunyi, Chongqing West, Bishan, Rongchang North, Longchang North, Chengdu East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South ---- 16:33 0 mins
2 Qujing North 17:08 17:10 2 mins
3 普安县 17:40 17:42 2 mins
4 Anshun West 18:22 18:24 2 mins
5 Guiyang North 18:54 18:58 4 mins
6 Zunyi 19:45 19:47 2 mins
7 Chongqing West 21:05 21:24 19 mins
8 Bishan 21:40 21:43 3 mins
9 Rongchang North 22:01 22:04 3 mins
10 Longchang North 22:16 22:19 3 mins
11 Chengdu East 23:05 23:05 0 mins

G2882 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 16:33, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu East at 23:05. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 32 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, 普安县, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Zunyi, Chongqing West, Bishan, Rongchang North, Longchang North, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2883
G2884
G2885
G2886
G2887
G2888
G2889
G2890
G2891
G2892
G2901
G2902

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhongshan to Zhuhai
Qingdao to Shanghai
Nanning to Zhangjiajie
Wuxi to Kunshan
Wulumuqi to Beitunshi
Xian to Xining
Qingdao to Suzhou
Qingdao to Weifang
Beijing to Xuzhou
Dalian to Qinhuangdao
Zhengzhou to Xian
Shenzhen to Humen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.